Guide:Mines: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ExplodingLab
No edit summary
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Mines''' are a type of world that is structured similar to [[Cave Blast]]ed worlds, however, they contain unique items such as [[Pure Magic Ore]] and Dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced during the [[Spelunkorama Strikes Back! (update)|Spelunkorama Strikes Back! update]].
'''Mines''' are a type of [[Worlds|world]] that is structured similarly to [[Cave Blast|Cave-Blasted]] worlds; however, they contain unique items such as [[Pure Magic Ore]] and dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced as part of the [[Spelunkorama Strikes Back! (update)|Spelunkorama Strikes Back!]] update.__TOC__


In order to enter a Mine, players must equip [[Magic Stones]] and find a [[Rune Carved Door]] located in a [[Cave Blast]]ed world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.
==Entry==
In order to enter a mine, players must equip [[Magic Stones]] and find a [[Rune Carved Door]] located in a Cave-Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.


Upon entry, players will be able to search the Mines for up to half an hour. The world will have Dwarven strongholds where [[Treasure Chest]]s containing [[Mining Explosives]] can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break [[Pure Magic Ore]]s.
==Rewards==
Upon entry, players will be able to search the mines for up to half an hour. The world will have dwarven strongholds, where [[Treasure Chest]]s containing [[Mining Explosives]] can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break [[Pure Magic Ore]]s.
 
An section composed of [[Magic Infused Stone]] instead of [[Cave Dirt]] will contain [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. Both blocks cannot be broken using the [[Fist]]; Mining Explosives need to be used instead. Upon being exploded, a Pure Magic Ore will [[Dropping|drop]] a random reward.


==Pure Magic Ore==
===Year-round Rewards===
An area with [[Magic Infused Stone]] instead of [[Cave Dirt]] will contain [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. Both blocks cannot be broken using the [[Fist]] and Mining Explosives must be used instead. Upon exploding the Pure Magic Ores using the Mining Explosives, items will drop.
{{TableHeader|Rewarded Item|Function}}
==Rewards==
===Year-Round Rewards===
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table"
|-
! scope="col"|Item Drops
! scope="col"|Function
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Armored Riding Troll}}
|{{ItemLink|Armored Riding Troll}}
|Unsplicable feet item, gives Speedy [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}}
|Unsplicable back item, gives double-jump [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double-Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}}
|{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}}
|Unsplicable hand item, give punch power [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable hand item, grants the ''[[Mods/Punch Power|Punch Power]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dala Horsie}}
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}}
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}}
|Unsplicable face item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}}
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}}
|Unsplicable hat item, gives lightsource [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable hat item, grants the ''[[Mods/Light Source|Lightsource]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Handlebar Mustache}}
|{{ItemLink|Handlebar Mustache}}
|Unsplicable face item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}}
|{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}}
|Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and gives build range [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and grants the ''[[Mods/Build Range|Build Range]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Long Nose}}
|{{ItemLink|Long Nose}}
|Unsplicable face item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Armor Plate Design}}
|{{ItemLink|Magic Armor Plate Design}}
Line 45: Line 46:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}}
|{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}}
|Unsplicable shirt item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}}
|{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}}
|Unsplicable chest item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable chest item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}}
|{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}}
|Unsplicable Hand item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable hand item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}}
|{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}}
|Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block.
|Unsplicable non-solid [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable animated foreground block]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}}
|{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}}
|Unsplicable face item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dala Horsie}}
|Unsplicable feet item, gives [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]] [[Mods|mod]].
|}
|}
===Event Exclusive Rewards===
===Event Exclusive Rewards===
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table"
{{TableHeader/3|Rewarded Item|Event|Function}}
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Item Drops
|{{ItemLink|Retro Jacket}}
! scope="col"|Event
|[[Anniversary Week]]
! scope="col"|Function
|Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wings of Daidalos}}
|{{ItemLink|Wings of Daidalos}}
|[[UbiWeek]]
|[[UbiWeek]]
|Unsplicable back item which provides the Double-Jump: Wings of Daidalos [[mods|mod]] which allows the player to jump once more mid-air as well as slow fall when equipped.
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''Double-Jump: Wings of Daidalos'' [[Mods|mod]] (also provides an unstated ''[[Mods/Slow-Fall|Slow-Fall]]'' effect).
|-
|{{ItemLink|Retro Jacket}}
|[[Anniversary Week]]
|Unsplicable shirt item serves purely cosmetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghoulish Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghoulish Wings}}
|Specific days of [[Wing Week/2020|Wing Week 2020]] and [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]]
|Specific days of [[Wing Week/2020|Wing Week 2020]] and [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]]
|Unsplicable back item, gives [[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]] [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucid Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Lucid Wings}}
|Specific days of [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]]
|Specific days of [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]]
|Unsplicable back item, gives [[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]] [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Trick or Treat Troll}}
|{{ItemLink|Trick or Treat Troll}}
|[[Halloween Week]]
|[[Halloween Week]]
|Unsplicable feet item, gives [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]] [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Guides]]
[[Category:Spelunkorama!]]
[[Category:Spelunkorama!]]

Revision as of 15:18, 31 January 2022

Mines are a type of world that is structured similarly to Cave-Blasted worlds; however, they contain unique items such as Pure Magic Ore and dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced as part of the Spelunkorama Strikes Back! update.

Entry

In order to enter a mine, players must equip Magic Stones and find a Rune Carved Door located in a Cave-Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.

Rewards

Upon entry, players will be able to search the mines for up to half an hour. The world will have dwarven strongholds, where Treasure Chests containing Mining Explosives can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break Pure Magic Ores.

An section composed of Magic Infused Stone instead of Cave Dirt will contain Pure Magic Ores. Both blocks cannot be broken using the Fist; Mining Explosives need to be used instead. Upon being exploded, a Pure Magic Ore will drop a random reward.

Year-round Rewards

Rewarded Item
Function
Armored Riding Troll Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod.
Balrog Wings Unsplicable back item, grants the Double-Jump mod.
Balrog's Tail Unsplicable hand item, grants the Punch Power mod.
Dala Horsie Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod.
Dwarven Beard Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Dwarven Mining Helm Unsplicable hat item, grants the Lightsource mod.
Handlebar Mustache Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Lightning Gauntlets Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and grants the Build Range mod.
Long Nose Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Magic Armor Plate Design Needed to Forge a Magic Armor Plate.
Magic Ore Burn in a Highly Combustible Box to obtain a Magic Ingot.
Mining Chestplate Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Mining Pauldrons Unsplicable chest item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Shield of Mining Unsplicable hand item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Smoke Machine Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block.
Strange Eyes Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.

Event Exclusive Rewards

Rewarded Item
Event
Function
Retro Jacket Anniversary Week Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose.
Wings of Daidalos UbiWeek Unsplicable back item, grants the Double-Jump: Wings of Daidalos mod (also provides an unstated Slow-Fall effect).
Ghoulish Wings Specific days of Wing Week 2020 and Wonder Week 2021 Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod.
Lucid Wings Specific days of Wonder Week 2021 Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod.
Trick or Treat Troll Halloween Week Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod.