Guide:Mines: Difference between revisions
>ExplodingLab No edit summary |
>Librarian Bird No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Mines''' are a type of world that is structured | '''Mines''' are a type of [[Worlds|world]] that is structured similarly to [[Cave Blast|Cave-Blasted]] worlds; however, they contain unique items such as [[Pure Magic Ore]] and dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced as part of the [[Spelunkorama Strikes Back! (update)|Spelunkorama Strikes Back!]] update.__TOC__ | ||
In order to enter a | ==Entry== | ||
In order to enter a mine, players must equip [[Magic Stones]] and find a [[Rune Carved Door]] located in a Cave-Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world. | |||
Upon entry, players will be able to search the | ==Rewards== | ||
Upon entry, players will be able to search the mines for up to half an hour. The world will have dwarven strongholds, where [[Treasure Chest]]s containing [[Mining Explosives]] can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. | |||
An section composed of [[Magic Infused Stone]] instead of [[Cave Dirt]] will contain [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. Both blocks cannot be broken using the [[Fist]]; Mining Explosives need to be used instead. Upon being exploded, a Pure Magic Ore will [[Dropping|drop]] a random reward. | |||
===Year-round Rewards=== | |||
{{TableHeader|Rewarded Item|Function}} | |||
===Year- | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Armored Riding Troll}} | |{{ItemLink|Armored Riding Troll}} | ||
|Unsplicable feet item, | |Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}} | |{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}} | ||
|Unsplicable back item, | |Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double-Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}} | |{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}} | ||
|Unsplicable hand item, | |Unsplicable hand item, grants the ''[[Mods/Punch Power|Punch Power]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dala Horsie}} | |||
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}} | |{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}} | ||
|Unsplicable face item, serves | |Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}} | |{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}} | ||
|Unsplicable hat item, | |Unsplicable hat item, grants the ''[[Mods/Light Source|Lightsource]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Handlebar Mustache}} | |{{ItemLink|Handlebar Mustache}} | ||
|Unsplicable face item, serves | |Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}} | |{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}} | ||
|Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and | |Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and grants the ''[[Mods/Build Range|Build Range]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Long Nose}} | |{{ItemLink|Long Nose}} | ||
|Unsplicable face item, serves | |Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Armor Plate Design}} | |{{ItemLink|Magic Armor Plate Design}} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}} | |{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}} | ||
|Unsplicable shirt item, serves | |Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}} | |{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}} | ||
|Unsplicable chest item, serves | |Unsplicable chest item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}} | |{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}} | ||
|Unsplicable | |Unsplicable hand item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}} | |{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}} | ||
|Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block. | |Unsplicable non-solid [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable animated foreground block]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}} | |{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}} | ||
|Unsplicable face item, serves | |Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Event Exclusive Rewards=== | ===Event Exclusive Rewards=== | ||
{| | {{TableHeader/3|Rewarded Item|Event|Function}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Retro Jacket}} | |||
|[[Anniversary Week]] | |||
|Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wings of Daidalos}} | |{{ItemLink|Wings of Daidalos}} | ||
|[[UbiWeek]] | |[[UbiWeek]] | ||
|Unsplicable back item | |Unsplicable back item, grants the ''Double-Jump: Wings of Daidalos'' [[Mods|mod]] (also provides an unstated ''[[Mods/Slow-Fall|Slow-Fall]]'' effect). | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ghoulish Wings}} | |{{ItemLink|Ghoulish Wings}} | ||
|Specific days of [[Wing Week/2020|Wing Week 2020]] and [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]] | |Specific days of [[Wing Week/2020|Wing Week 2020]] and [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]] | ||
|Unsplicable back item, | |Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lucid Wings}} | |{{ItemLink|Lucid Wings}} | ||
|Specific days of [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]] | |Specific days of [[Wonder Week/2021|Wonder Week 2021]] | ||
|Unsplicable back item, | |Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Trick or Treat Troll}} | |{{ItemLink|Trick or Treat Troll}} | ||
|[[Halloween Week]] | |[[Halloween Week]] | ||
|Unsplicable feet item, | |Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | |||
[[Category:Spelunkorama!]] | [[Category:Spelunkorama!]] | ||
Revision as of 15:18, 31 January 2022
Mines are a type of world that is structured similarly to Cave-Blasted worlds; however, they contain unique items such as Pure Magic Ore and dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced as part of the Spelunkorama Strikes Back! update.
Entry
In order to enter a mine, players must equip Magic Stones and find a Rune Carved Door located in a Cave-Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.
Rewards
Upon entry, players will be able to search the mines for up to half an hour. The world will have dwarven strongholds, where Treasure Chests containing Mining Explosives can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break Pure Magic Ores.
An section composed of Magic Infused Stone instead of Cave Dirt will contain Pure Magic Ores. Both blocks cannot be broken using the Fist; Mining Explosives need to be used instead. Upon being exploded, a Pure Magic Ore will drop a random reward.
Year-round Rewards
Rewarded Item
|
Function
|
|---|---|
| Armored Riding Troll | Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod. |
| Balrog Wings | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double-Jump mod. |
| Balrog's Tail | Unsplicable hand item, grants the Punch Power mod. |
| Dala Horsie | Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod. |
| Dwarven Beard | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Dwarven Mining Helm | Unsplicable hat item, grants the Lightsource mod. |
| Handlebar Mustache | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Lightning Gauntlets | Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and grants the Build Range mod. |
| Long Nose | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Magic Armor Plate Design | Needed to Forge a Magic Armor Plate. |
| Magic Ore | Burn in a Highly Combustible Box to obtain a Magic Ingot. |
| Mining Chestplate | Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Mining Pauldrons | Unsplicable chest item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Shield of Mining | Unsplicable hand item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Smoke Machine | Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block. |
| Strange Eyes | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
Event Exclusive Rewards
Rewarded Item
|
Event
|
Function
|
|---|---|---|
| Retro Jacket | Anniversary Week | Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Wings of Daidalos | UbiWeek | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double-Jump: Wings of Daidalos mod (also provides an unstated Slow-Fall effect). |
| Ghoulish Wings | Specific days of Wing Week 2020 and Wonder Week 2021 | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod. |
| Lucid Wings | Specific days of Wonder Week 2021 | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod. |
| Trick or Treat Troll | Halloween Week | Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod. |