SummerFest/2020: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
 
Line 9: Line 9:
https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?584310-SummerFest-2020
https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?584310-SummerFest-2020


- The Growtopia Team|627NEWSBANNER.png}}'''SummerFest 2020''' began on July 3, 2020. It introduced a new feature called the [[Super Summer Surprise]], a button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during SummerFest. A player can obtain a [[Super Summer Surprise]] which can reward unique prizes upon smashing.
- The Growtopia Team|627NEWSBANNER.png}}
'''SummerFest 2020''' started on July 3, 2020. It introduced a new feature called the [[Super Summer Surprise]], a button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during SummerFest. A player can obtain a [[Super Summer Surprise]] which can reward unique prizes upon smashing.


New items introduced include:
==Items==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
!Item
!Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Super Summer Surprise}}
|{{ItemLink|Super Summer Surprise}}
|Received after breaking every 20 [[Summer Surprise]].
|Received after breaking every 20 [[Summer Surprise]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Phoenix Scarf}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Phoenix Scarf}}
|1 has a extremely rare chance be obtained from firing off [[Super Fireworks]].
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Super Fireworks|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeBreak|SSS|1}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SSS}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Greg, The Octopus}}
|{{ItemLink|Greg, The Octopus}}
|1 has a chance be obtained from firing off [[Super Fireworks]].
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Super Fireworks|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Flamingo Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Flamingo Wings}}
Line 31: Line 30:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Neptune's Trident}}
|{{ItemLink|Neptune's Trident}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|SSS|1}}
|rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SSS}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Inflatable Dolphin}}
|{{ItemLink|Inflatable Dolphin}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|SSS|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Friendly Coconut}}
|{{ItemLink|Friendly Coconut}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|SSS|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Clownfish Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Clownfish Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|SSS|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fruity Trousers}}
|{{ItemLink|Fruity Trousers}}
|1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] world.
|rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeSurprise|SS}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Life Ring}}
|{{ItemLink|Life Ring}}
|1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hammock}}
|{{ItemLink|Hammock}}
|1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Message in a Bottle}}
|{{ItemLink|Message in a Bottle}}
|1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking a [[Summer Surprise]] or from a [[Treasure Chest]] naturally-generated in a [[Beach Blast|beach-blasted]] world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starfish Leash}}
|{{ItemLink|Starfish Leash}}
Line 65: Line 58:
|{{ItemLink|Summer Checkpoint}}
|{{ItemLink|Summer Checkpoint}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|BBM|5}}{{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|BBM|5}}{{TableRequireEvent|SummerFest}}
|}
{{TableFooter}}
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Due to a duplication glitch resulting in [[Rollback|Rollback VII]], SummerFest 2020 was extended by a day.
*Due to a duplication glitch resulting in [[Rollback|Rollback VII]], SummerFest 2020 was extended by a day.

Latest revision as of 04:43, 4 August 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:627NEWSBANNER.png

July 3rd: Summerfest!

Dear Growtopians,

The heat is on and what better way to beat it than a party in the beach! Get your Beach Blast Bingo and start splashing! And of Course there's another limited Phoenix item floating around as a rare drop from the Super Fireworks! Only 500 of these will ever exist, so hit the beach and start the hunt!

But wait, there's more! This year's Summerfest, a new item set series has arrived. First of the new Neptune's item is a watery weapon that holds the power of waves! Only 500 are available in the game! Find more details in our joint announcement with ThePsyborg's Dev Diary here:

https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?584310-SummerFest-2020

- The Growtopia Team

SummerFest 2020 started on July 3, 2020. It introduced a new feature called the Super Summer Surprise, a button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during SummerFest. A player can obtain a Super Summer Surprise which can reward unique prizes upon smashing.

Items

Item
Recipe
Super Summer Surprise Received after breaking every 20 Summer Surprise.
Phoenix Scarf 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Super Fireworks (×1)
1 has a chance to be obtained from:
•    Super Summer Surprise
Greg, The Octopus 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Super Fireworks (×1)
Flamingo Wings 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Sun Block (×50)
•    Pastel Pink Block (×200)
•    Heartcastle Stone (×150)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Neptune's Trident 1 has a chance to be obtained from:
•    Super Summer Surprise
Inflatable Dolphin
Friendly Coconut
Clownfish Shirt
Fruity Trousers 1 has a chance to be obtained from:
•    Summer Surprise
•    Treasure Chest naturally-generated in a beach-blasted world
Life Ring
Hammock
Message in a Bottle
Starfish Leash 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   Epsilon Sector
•   Galactic Nexus
→   During SummerFest only!
Staff of the Deep 1 has a chance to be obtained as an uncommon/rare drop from performing a surgery on a:
•    Player on a Hospital Bed
•    Player on a Starship Sickbay Bed
•    Surg-E
→   During SummerFest only!
Floatie Crown 1 has a chance to be obtained from defeating:
•    Dr. Destructo
•    Ms. Terry
→   During SummerFest only!
Summer Checkpoint 5 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•    Building Blocks Machine (random chance)
→   During SummerFest only!

Trivia