Light Source (block category): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
mNo edit summary
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Aurora}}
|{{ItemLink|Aurora}}
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]]. It also plays a song when activated.
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. It also plays a song when activated.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}}
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Castle Chandelier}}
|{{ItemLink|Castle Chandelier}}
Line 41: Line 41:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Snowy Cave Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Dark Snowy Cave Background}}
Line 50: Line 50:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Eldritch Flame Wall Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Eldritch Flame Wall Torch}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Faerie Lanterns}}
|{{ItemLink|Faerie Lanterns}}
Line 65: Line 65:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}}
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Firewood Cradle}}
|{{ItemLink|Firewood Cradle}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gavle Goat}}
|{{ItemLink|Gavle Goat}}
Line 83: Line 83:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jack O' Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Jack O' Lantern}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lovely Dinner Light}}
|{{ItemLink|Lovely Dinner Light}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}}
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}}
Line 110: Line 110:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Prince of Persia: Cave Torch}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Purple Cave Crystal}}
|{{ItemLink|Purple Cave Crystal}}
Line 125: Line 128:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Purple}}
|{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Purple}}
Line 149: Line 152:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Traffic Barricade}}
|{{ItemLink|Traffic Barricade}}
Line 164: Line 167:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}

Revision as of 23:09, 27 January 2022

A light source is a type of foreground block which emits light in dark areas created by dark background blocks.

List of Light Sources

Items Special Function
Alien Block None.
Aqua Cave Crystal Also functions as a lava pain block.
Articulated Reading Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Aurora None.
Bone Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. Emits light source once activated.
Campfire Can be toggled on or off via punching. It also plays a song when activated.
Candle Wall Sconce Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Castle Chandelier None.
Chandelier None.
Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. When activated it emits light.
Chinese Crackers Can be toggled on or off via punching. It emits cracker sound effects when activated.
Chinese Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Dark Snowy Cave Background Has a slight chance to act as a dark background block instead.
Decorative Propane None.
Diamond Lotus Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Dragon Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Eldritch Flame Wall Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Faerie Lanterns None.
Fireflies In A Jar None.
Fireplace Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Firewood Cradle Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Gavle Goat Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Golden Cave Crystal Also functions as a lava pain block.
Golden Treasure Hoard Drops a random loot when broken.
Halloween Lantern None.
Iron Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Jack O' Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Lava Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Lotus Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Lovely Dinner Light Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Moon Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Operating Theater Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Pinedelier Can be toggled on or off via punching. It also plays a song when activated.
Pineapple Koa Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Pineapple Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Prince of Persia: Cave Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Purple Cave Crystal Also functions as a lava pain block.
Rave Haze Light Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Rave Stage None.
Sandstone Fireplace Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Sea Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Shining Block - Purple None.
Shining Block - Red None.
Shining Block - Yellow None.
Space Dirt Background None.
Spotlight Can be wrenched to "Choose A Superstar" that makes a circle of light follow the player.
Starship Light Wall None.
Steam Lamp Can be toggled on for 10 seconds when steam passes through.
Table Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Tiki Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Traffic Barricade None.
Winterfest Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. Emits light source once activated.
Winterfest Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
Xenoid Block None.
Xenonite Crystal Has multiple functions to be wrenched.