Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category): Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
>ExplodingLab No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Special Function | !Special Function | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Antigravity Generator}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and enables infinite jumps as well as grants slow fall to all players in the world. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Jammer}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from throwing war balloons in the world. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Boombox}} | |{{ItemLink|Boombox}} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 20: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Machine}} | |{{ItemLink|Bubble Machine}} | ||
|Creates bubble particles. | |Creates bubble particles. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bullseye}} | |||
|Punched for points in [[Carnival]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Calliope}} | |{{ItemLink|Calliope}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}} | |{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Crackers}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambience. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}} | |{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Creepy Caged Doll}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambience. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Death Metal Radio}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 59: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}} | |{{ItemLink|Fireplace}} | ||
|Plays a piece of ambience. | |Plays a piece of ambience. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Faltscreen TV}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fountain}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambience. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Charm}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and makes [[Category:Ghost|Ghosts]] unable to spawn in the world whilst active. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|GHX Speaker}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gibbet}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green Curtains}} | |{{ItemLink|Green Curtains}} | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Guardian Pineapple}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from using consumables in the world. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Chimes}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf}} | |{{ItemLink|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf}} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 95: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}} | ||
|Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Jack O' Lantern}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 104: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Love Birds}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lovely Dinner Light}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Military Radio}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mini-Mod}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from dropping items in the world. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Music Box}} | |{{ItemLink|Music Box}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Musical Gong}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 137: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Party Boombox}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Koa Lantern}} | |{{ItemLink|Pineapple Koa Lantern}} | ||
| Line 80: | Line 149: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Record Player}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}} | |{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}} | ||
| Line 86: | Line 158: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Prince of Persia: Cave Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Prince of Persia: Cave Torch}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Punch Jammer}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance as well as prevents players from knockbacking other players with their [[Fist]] in the world. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Robot Wants Dubstep}} | |{{ItemLink|Robot Wants Dubstep}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone Fireplace}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}} | |{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Signal Jammer}} | |{{ItemLink|Signal Jammer}} | ||
| | |Plays a piece of ambiance and hides the name of the [[Worlds|world]] it is placed in from [[Broadcast|broadcasts]], private messages, and the world selection menu, causing it to appear as "''JAMMED!''" (in the case of the selection menu, preventing it from appearing entirely). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}} | ||
| | |Create smoke particles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Stove}} | |{{ItemLink|Stove}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 182: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}} | ||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Television}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}} | ||
| Line 120: | Line 194: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Victrola}} | |{{ItemLink|Victrola}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Jammer}} | |||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevent visitors of the world to be infected with the [[g-Virus]], except with direct injection. It can be switched on/off by [[Punching|punching]] it. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Block categories]] | [[Category:Block categories]] | ||
[[Category:Toggleable Animated Blocks]] | [[Category:Toggleable Animated Blocks]] | ||
Revision as of 00:46, 17 February 2022
A toggleable animated foreground block is a type of foreground block which can be toggled on or off via punching. When toggled on, a toggleable animated foreground block will change its appearance, showing a 2-frame animation, and may perform another ability, if available.
List of Toggleable Animated Foreground Blocks
| Items | Special Function |
|---|---|
| Antigravity Generator | Plays a piece of ambiance and enables infinite jumps as well as grants slow fall to all players in the world. |
| Articulated Reading Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Balloon Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from throwing war balloons in the world. |
| Boombox | Plays a piece of music. |
| Bubble Machine | Creates bubble particles. |
| Bullseye | Punched for points in Carnival. |
| Calliope | Plays a piece of music. |
| Campfire | Plays a piece of music. |
| Candle Wall Sconce | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Chinese Crackers | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Chinese Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Creepy Caged Doll | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Death Metal Radio | Plays a piece of music. |
| Diamond Lotus Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Disco Ball | Plays a piece of music. |
| Dragon Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Eldritch Flame Wall Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Fireplace | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Plays a piece of music. | |
| Fountain | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Ghost Charm | Plays a piece of ambiance and makes unable to spawn in the world whilst active. |
| GHX Speaker | Plays a piece of music. |
| Giant Festival Lantern | None. |
| Gibbet | None. |
| Green Curtains | None. |
| Guardian Pineapple | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from using consumables in the world. |
| Harmonic Chimes | Plays a piece of music. |
| Head Bangin' Steel Wolf | Plays a piece of music. |
| Hula Bobblehead | Plays a piece of music. |
| Iron Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Jack O' Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Lava Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Lotus Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Love Birds | Plays a piece of music. |
| Lovely Dinner Light | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Military Radio | Plays a piece of music. |
| Mini-Mod | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from dropping items in the world. |
| Moon Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Music Box | Plays a piece of music. |
| Musical Gong | Plays a piece of music. |
| Note Block | Plays a piece of music. |
| Olde Timey Radio | Plays a piece of music. |
| Olmec Head | Plays a piece of music. |
| Operating Theater Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Otherworldly Warning Light | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Party Boombox | Plays a piece of music. |
| Pineapple Koa Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Pineapple Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Pineapple Record Player | Plays a piece of music. |
| Pinedelier | Plays a piece of music. |
| Prince of Persia: Cave Torch | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Punch Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance as well as prevents players from knockbacking other players with their Fist in the world. |
| Robot Wants Dubstep | Plays a piece of music. |
| Sandstone Fireplace | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Sea Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Signal Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance and hides the name of the world it is placed in from broadcasts, private messages, and the world selection menu, causing it to appear as "JAMMED!" (in the case of the selection menu, preventing it from appearing entirely). |
| Smoke Machine | Create smoke particles |
| Stove | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Table Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Television | Plays a piece of music. |
| Tiki Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Victrola | Plays a piece of music. |
| Zombie Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevent visitors of the world to be infected with the g-Virus, except with direct injection. It can be switched on/off by punching it. |