Grow Pass: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:


October is filled with changes and surprises! Introducing the Grow Pass and the Royal Grow Pass, granting you rewards when you complete tasks. With the Royal Grow Pass you can claim the new Item of the Season Clam Cruiser, and it's royal version, Royal Clam Cruiser along with xArskax's Subscriber Item, the Purple Scarf. Please make sure to read Morse's Dev Diary to find out more! YOU can also find more details regarding the update through our FAQ and in our joint announcement [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7077985-october-2021-update here]!|1052021-banner.png}}
October is filled with changes and surprises! Introducing the Grow Pass and the Royal Grow Pass, granting you rewards when you complete tasks. With the Royal Grow Pass you can claim the new Item of the Season Clam Cruiser, and it's royal version, Royal Clam Cruiser along with xArskax's Subscriber Item, the Purple Scarf. Please make sure to read Morse's Dev Diary to find out more! YOU can also find more details regarding the update through our FAQ and in our joint announcement [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7077985-october-2021-update here]!|1052021-banner.png}}
The '''Grow Pass''' is a monthly update that was added on October 5, 2021. It features a new system where players can purchase a [[Royal Grow Pass]], a monthly premium pass which when consumed gives players access to exclusive items (including the royal and normal version of the revamped [[Item Of The Season]]) and rewards as they earn points for completing tasks throughout the month. All their Role Quests, Daily Quests, Daily Bonuses, and Bi-Weekly Soul Stone Quests will count towards progress on the Grow Pass. Moreover, they also get all the perks of the Monthly Subscriber Token as well. Daily Gems, reduced grow time, exclusive skins and XP buffs are included in the pass and regardless of the player's or awesomeness level as all Daily Bonuses are unlocked for Royal Grow Pass Users.
'''Grow Pass''' is a feature which was added as part of [[Grow Pass (update)|an update with the same name]] on October 5, 2021. In this [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_pass battle–pass]-inspired system, players are rewarded with in-game items as they complete tasks throughout each month. Two reward tiers are available: a free one which is available to all players, and a "royal" one which can be unlocked by consuming a [[Royal Grow Pass Token]], purchased with real-world funds.


Non-Royal Grow Pass players have access to free rewards and can purchase the previous [[Item Of The Season]] for [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]] once they have reached 2,100 Grow Pass Points.
In addition to unlocking rewards in the royal tier, Royal Grow Pass users get all the perks of the Monthly Subscriber Token, such as daily [[Gems|gems]], reduced grow time, exclusive skins, and small XP buffs. Moreover, these players are given access to all Daily Bonuses, regardless of their player or awesomeness level.


==New Items==
Moreover, every player can purchase the previous [[Item Of The Season]] for [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]] once they have reached 2,100 Grow Pass Points.
The following are items added on the day the update was first released:
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Royal Grow Pass Token}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||9.99|USD|1|False}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Clam Cruiser}}
|
*One is obtained for reaching 150 Grow Pass Points and is a [[Royal Grow Pass Token|Royal Grow Pass member]].
*One can be purchased once for 350,000 [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]] after reaching 2,100 Grow Pass Points on the following month.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Royal Clam Cruiser}}
|One is exclusively obtained by [[Royal Grow Pass Token|Royal Grow Pass members]] who reaches 2,100 Grow Pass Points.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Purple Scarf}}
|
*One is obtained for reaching 300 Grow Pass Points and is a [[Royal Grow Pass Token|Royal Grow Pass member]].
*One is obtained by players who have an active [[30-Day Premium Subscription Token]] or [[365-Day Premium Subscription Token]] on their account.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dumb Pass Icon}}
|Unobtainable. Used as an icon.
{{TableFooter}}


==Rewards==
==Rewards==
Line 42: Line 20:
|-
|-
|[[Monthly Subscriber's Item]]
|[[Monthly Subscriber's Item]]
|{{ItemLink|Small Seed Pack}} {{x}} 5
|{{ItemLink|Small Seed Pack}} {{x}}5
|300
|300
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grow Voucher}} {{x}} 2
|{{ItemLink|Grow Voucher}} {{x}}2
|
|
|450
|450
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}}
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}}
|{{ItemLink|Grow Spray Fertilizer}} {{x}} 20
|{{ItemLink|Grow Spray Fertilizer}} {{x}}20
|600
|600
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Enchanted Spatula}} {{x}} 5
|{{ItemLink|Enchanted Spatula}} {{x}}5
|
|
|750
|750
Line 66: Line 44:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}}
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}}
|{{ItemLink|Deluxe Grow Spray}} {{x}} 5
|{{ItemLink|Deluxe Grow Spray}} {{x}}5
|1,300
|1,300
|-
|-
Line 98: Line 76:
**Grants 10 Grow Pass Points for all bonuses
**Grants 10 Grow Pass Points for all bonuses
**Grants 40 Grow Pass Points when Mega Bonus has been completed
**Grants 40 Grow Pass Points when Mega Bonus has been completed
==Item of the Season==
{{Main|Item Of The Season}}
==Other Changes==
; [[30-Day Premium Subscription Token]]
* Removed for sale in the [[Growtopia Store]] and was replaced by [[Royal Grow Pass Token]] on the fifth [[Guide:Mentorship|Mentor Milestone Rewards]].

Revision as of 12:33, 20 March 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:1052021-banner.png

October 5th: October Update - Grow Pass!

October is filled with changes and surprises! Introducing the Grow Pass and the Royal Grow Pass, granting you rewards when you complete tasks. With the Royal Grow Pass you can claim the new Item of the Season Clam Cruiser, and it's royal version, Royal Clam Cruiser along with xArskax's Subscriber Item, the Purple Scarf. Please make sure to read Morse's Dev Diary to find out more! YOU can also find more details regarding the update through our FAQ and in our joint announcement here!

Grow Pass is a feature which was added as part of an update with the same name on October 5, 2021. In this battle–pass-inspired system, players are rewarded with in-game items as they complete tasks throughout each month. Two reward tiers are available: a free one which is available to all players, and a "royal" one which can be unlocked by consuming a Royal Grow Pass Token, purchased with real-world funds.

In addition to unlocking rewards in the royal tier, Royal Grow Pass users get all the perks of the Monthly Subscriber Token, such as daily gems, reduced grow time, exclusive skins, and small XP buffs. Moreover, these players are given access to all Daily Bonuses, regardless of their player or awesomeness level.

Moreover, every player can purchase the previous Item Of The Season for Gems in the Growtopia Store once they have reached 2,100 Grow Pass Points.

Rewards

Royal Grow Pass Rewards Free Grow Pass Rewards Grow Pass Points required
Regular Item Of The Season Variant 150
Monthly Subscriber's Item Small Seed Pack ×5 300
Grow Voucher ×2 450
Growtoken Grow Spray Fertilizer ×20 600
Enchanted Spatula ×5 750
Megaphone Ghost-Be-Gone 900
Whizmo Gizmo 1,100
Growtoken Deluxe Grow Spray ×5 1,300
Desert Blast 1,500
Megaphone Growtoken 1,700
Extract-O-Snap 1,900
Royal Item Of The Season Variant Wolf Whistle 2,100

Tasks