Update:Thanksgiving Week/2021: Difference between revisions
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Trifle Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Trifle Block}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Vintage Jukebox}} | |{{ItemLink|Vintage Jukebox}} | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Flag Frock}} | |{{ItemLink|Flag Frock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Presidential Throne}} | |{{ItemLink|Presidential Throne}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Float}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ameri-car}} | |{{ItemLink|Ameri-car}} | ||
Revision as of 11:40, 28 November 2022
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Thanksgiving 2018.png
November 21st: Thanksgiving Week! Ring! Ring! It's time to huddle around and give thanks together because Thanksgiving Week is back! Get ready to catch, cook, and consume turkeys for amazing surprises! It's so good that you might feel like flying, and who knows, your aura might change as well. Also, make Sure to be on the lookout for these flying feathers, you never know what they can be used for! Please make sure to read Morse’s Dev Diary to find out more! |
Thanksgiving Week 2021 is a week-long annual event that started on November 18, 2021.
Thanksgiving Week
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Thanksgiving Trifle Block | 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Roasted Turkey (×1) |
| Vintage Jukebox | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Roasted Turkey (×1) |
| Flag Frock | |
| Presidential Throne | |
| Turkey Float | |
| Ameri-car | 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking: |
| Barbershop Quartet Hat | |
| Barbershop Quartet Pants | |
| Barbershop Quartet Shirt | |
| Star Aura | |
| American Eagle Wings | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Organic Turkey Feather (×10) • Turkey Feather (×200) • Country Flag (×2) in any Chemical Combiner. → During Thanksgiving Week only! |
| Grow-Cola Block | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Fountain Seed + Sugar Cane Seed → During Thanksgiving Week only! |
| Super Slapshot Stick | 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using: • Mega-Pellet Bait • Catch-of-the-Day Bait → During Thanksgiving Week only! |
| Marty Jacket | 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in: • All sectors → During Thanksgiving Week only! |
Changes
- Price increased from 5,000 Gems to 10,000 Gems, and gives 5 Thanksgiving Bells instead of 1.
Black Friday
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Black friday.png
November 26th: Black Friday! Buckle up because the Black Friday Sale is finally here. Bundled with every purchase of "Gem Abundance", "Gem Bounty", "It's Rainin' Gems", "Gem Fountain", and "Chest o' Gems" will be the Black Friday Black Boxes! In addition, Cashback Coupons will also be making a return this year! Not just that, say hi to the new Black Friday Black Box Xtreme! And enjoy the double gem drop while smashing blocks for 48 hours! Please make sure to read Morse’s Dev Diary to find out more! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Black Friday Black Box Xtreme | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Black Friday Black Box (×1) |
| Vortex Block | |
| Black Neon Hoodie | |
| Growtopian Bean | |
| Varsity Jacket | |
| Vortex Sunglasses | |
| Black Bow of the Rainbow | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Black Friday Black Box (×1) • Black Friday Black Box Xtreme (×1) |
| Black Harvest Shawl | |
| Black Radical Rollers | |
| Matrix Visor | |
| Shadow Cubes Aura |
Changes
- Was renamed from Monochromatic Blast.
Cyber Monday
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:News banner12319.png
November 29th: Cyber Monday! Mondays can be boring but not for you! Cyber Monday is here to finish off the Black Friday and Discount Day with a bang! Enjoy double gem drop when you break blocks for 24 hours! Not just that, get 3x the payouts with TapJoy for 24 hours! Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems! Find more details in our official announcement here. - The Growtopia Team |
The Cyber Monday event occurred on November 29, 2021. During the event, for one day, smashing blocks gave twice as many Gems. Tapjoy also gave out triple payouts for 24 hours.