Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Lunar New Year/2022: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
>ExplodingLab
🐒
>ExplodingLab
No edit summary
Line 57: Line 57:
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Mask}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Fortune Cookie|1|1}} during Lunar New Year 2022.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior Staff}}
|{{ItemLink|Monkey Warrior Staff}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chinese Temple Pillar|200|Grip Tape|1|Lucky Golden Crest|2|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Chinese Temple Pillar|200|Grip Tape|1|Lucky Golden Crest|2|1}}

Revision as of 14:30, 1 February 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:242020.png

February 1st: Lunar New Year Week!

Hello Growtopians,

It is time to kick-off Lunar Year with a roar that is deadly but delighting. May the Year of the Tiger be kind, adventurous, and full of enthusiasm for you. This year, the Zodiac Animals will be making a return with some exciting new animals to unlock! Don't forget to purchase Oriental Spice Spray to increase the count to unlock Zodiac Animals!

Also, make sure to check out this year's limited Dragon item, the Draconic Soul Cannon, as it's now here to add some punching power to your set!

Last but not least, don't forget to take part in this year's Lucky Token Raffle! Just place the Year of the Tiger Lucky Token in your world for a chance to win some amazing rewards!

Make sure to read the Dev Diary below for all the mighty and roaring details!

Lunar New Year 2022 is an annual event that was added on February 1, 2022.

Raffle

For more information, see this page.

The Lucky Token!

Also, make sure to take part in this year’s Lucky Token Raffle – all you have to do is to place the Year of the Ox Lucky Token in your world! For every lucky token you place in your world, you will get an extra chance to win awesome rewards!

If a player place multiple Year of the Ox Lucky Tokens in their world, they will have an increased chance to be drawn and can win multiple prizes. One player can win multiple times, but only up to 1 Draconic Soul Aura, 2 Builder’s Locks, 3 Vending Machines and 5 times 5000 Gems.

The Fortune Cookie!

Receive some fortune-telling from old Growtopians and get a chance to win one of the 500 Draconic Soul Auras!

Items

Item
Recipe
Year of the Tiger Lucky Token 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Coin Door Seed + Paper Dividing Wall Seed during Lunar New Year 2022.
Pagoda Tower Block 3 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Year of The Tiger Statue 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Guardian Lion Statue 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Lucky Golden Ingot 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Lucky Golden Crest 1 can be obtained from forging:
•    Lucky Golden Ingot (×100).
Fireworks Feet 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Year of the Tiger Mask 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Lucky Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Monkey Mask 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Fortune Cookie (×1) during Lunar New Year 2022.
Monkey Warrior Staff 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Chinese Temple Pillar (×200)
•    Grip Tape (×1)
•    Lucky Golden Crest (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.

Other Changes

  • Now costs 10,000 Gems each instead of 5,000.