Valentine's Week/2022: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
mNo edit summary
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
Make sure to read the Dev Dairy below for all the alluring details!|Gazette-valentine-2022.png}}
Make sure to read the Dev Dairy below for all the alluring details!|Gazette-valentine-2022.png}}


'''Valentine's Week 2022''' is an [[Events|annual event]] that occured on February 11, 2022.
'''Valentine's Week 2022''' is an [[Events|annual event]] that occurred on February 11, 2022.


==Items==
==Items==
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dancing Candle}}
|{{ItemLink|Dancing Candle}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="4"|{{TableRecipeValentine}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Jacket}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Pants}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Skirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Skirt}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Shoulders}}
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Shoulders}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine|SGBC}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeValentine|SGBC}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Necktie}}
|{{ItemLink|Formal Rose Necktie}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine|SGBC}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Heart Balloons}}
|{{ItemLink|Heart Balloons}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine|SGBC}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stained Glass Crown}}
|{{ItemLink|Stained Glass Crown}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine|Well}}
|{{TableRecipeValentine|Full Well}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cotton Candy Clouds}}
|{{ItemLink|Cotton Candy Clouds}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|BBM|5}} {{TableRequireEvent|Valentine}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeProvider|BBM|5}} {{TableRequireEvent|Valentine}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Towering Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Towering Hair}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|BBM|5}} {{TableRequireEvent|Valentine}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cupid's Statue}}
|{{ItemLink|Cupid's Statue}}
Line 53: Line 47:
|{{ItemLink|Heart Antennae Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Heart Antennae Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Candy Heart|10|Heart Antennae Headband|1|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Candy Heart|10|Heart Antennae Headband|1|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Strawbeanie}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Cotton Candy Clouds|50|Polka Dot Block|50|Strawberry Block|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tunnel of Love}}
|{{ItemLink|Tunnel of Love}}
Line 62: Line 59:
|{{ItemLink|Fancy Flute}}
|{{ItemLink|Fancy Flute}}
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2}}
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Strawbeanie}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Cotton Candy Clouds|50|Polka Dot Block|50|Strawberry Block|1|1}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


==Changes==
==Changes==
; [[Valentine's Goodies]]
===[[Valentine's Goodies]]===
* Each purchase now costs 7,500 [[Gems]], previously 5,000.
*Each purchase now costs 7,500 [[Gems]], previously 5,000.
; [[Heart Antennae Headband]]
 
* Sprite and description was changed to distinguish the {{ItemLink|Heart Antennae Hat}} (hat item) and the {{ItemLink|Heart Antennae Headband}} (face item).
===[[Heart Antennae Headband]]===
; [[Broadcast]]
*Sprite and description was changed to distinguish the {{ItemLink|Heart Antennae Hat}} (hat item) and the {{ItemLink|Heart Antennae Headband}} (face item).
* Now broadcasts players who received a [[Golden Heart Crystal]] as a prize from either breaking a [[Golden Booty Chest]], [[Super Golden Booty Chest]], [[Heartstone]] or [[Well of Love]].
 
; [[Datemaster's Rose]]
===[[Broadcast]]===
* Punch effect was fixed, previously had a bug of its punch effect being the same as [[Ancient Shards]].
*Now broadcasts players who received a [[Golden Heart Crystal]] as a prize from breaking a [[Golden Booty Chest]], [[Super Golden Booty Chest]], or a [[Heartstone]], or harvesting [[Well of Love]].
; [[Well of Love]]
 
* After filling a [[Well of Love]] with 200 [[Golden Booty Chest|Golden Booty Chests]], it has a 2.25% chance to give a [[Golden Heart Crystal]] or a [[Stained Glass Crown]].
===[[Datemaster's Rose]]===
*Punch effect was fixed, previously had a bug which caused its punch effect to be the same as that of [[Ancient Shards]].
 
===[[Well of Love]]===
*After filling a [[Well of Love]] with 200 [[Golden Booty Chest|Golden Booty Chests]], it has a 2.25% chance to give a [[Golden Heart Crystal]] or a [[Stained Glass Crown]].
 
[[Category:Valentine's Week]]
[[Category:Valentine's Week]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]

Revision as of 00:02, 15 February 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:Gazette-valentine-2022.png

February 11th: Valentine's Week!

Can you feel the love in the air? Well, we do too, because Valentine's Week has just begun! Celebrate this romantic week while stacking your Golden Booty Chests in the Well of Love to get some lovely and exciting items! Also, don't forget to use those Pure Love Essences as we heard that they make you feel pretty lucky!

Not just that, we have a small surprise for you! Bundled with every purchase of Gem Abundance, Gem Bounty, and It's Rainin' Gems will be some Super Golden Booty Chests to help you find that Golden Heart Crystal you're looking for!

Make sure to read the Dev Dairy below for all the alluring details!


Valentine's Week 2022 is an annual event that occurred on February 11, 2022.

Items

Item
Recipe
Heartbreak Wings 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Super Golden Booty Chest
Golden Heartbreak Wings 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Candy Heart (×200)
•    Golden Heart Crystal (×1)
•    Heartbreak Wings (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dancing Candle 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Heartstone
•    Golden Booty Chest
•    Super Golden Booty Chest
•    Well of Love (every 5 Golden Booty Chests filled)
Formal Rose Jacket
Formal Rose Pants
Formal Rose Skirt
Formal Rose Shoulders 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Super Golden Booty Chest
Formal Rose Necktie
Heart Balloons
Stained Glass Crown 1 has a chance to be dropped from harvesting:
•    Well of Love (once 200 Golden Booty Chests have been given)
Cotton Candy Clouds 5 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•    Building Blocks Machine (random chance)
→   During Valentine's Week only!
Towering Hair
Cupid's Statue 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Valentine's Card (×1)
Heart Antennae Hat 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Candy Heart (×10)
•    Heart Antennae Headband (×1)
•    Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Strawbeanie 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Cotton Candy Clouds (×50)
•    Polka Dot Block (×50)
•    Strawberry Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Tunnel of Love 5 can be dropped from combining:
•    Candy Heart (×10)
•    Cotton Candy Clouds (×1)
•    Valentine's Dust (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Swan Boat 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   Heart of the Galaxy Sector
→   During Valentine's Week only!
Fancy Flute 1 has a chance to be obtained as an uncommon/rare drop from performing a surgery on a:
•    Player on a Hospital Bed
•    Player on a Starship Sickbay Bed
•    Surg-E

Changes

  • Each purchase now costs 7,500 Gems, previously 5,000.
  • Punch effect was fixed, previously had a bug which caused its punch effect to be the same as that of Ancient Shards.