Update:Player Appreciation Week/2023: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Vijuki
No edit summary
>Nesqwik
No edit summary
Line 284: Line 284:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Doodle}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Doodle}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Death Top Stompers}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}}
|-
|-

Revision as of 14:38, 2 September 2023

Player Appreciation Week 2023 started on August 28, 2023.

Day 1 - 28th August

Growtopia Gazette
File:Wtr lvl1 salkjd.png

August 28th: Player Appreciation Week Day 1 - Time to Organize the Chaos!

Ah, PAW! A week of new features, quality of life changes, balancing changes, items and much more during the next 7 days based on your awesome feedback and ideas!

Here We Go! Day 1 of PAW is finally here, and we are starting off big! Your menu now has dedicated button to organize worlds and add them to your Favorite Worlds. Also, a chaotic headpiece is up for grabs too! Control the magical forces of the Crown of Chaos and become a supreme sorcerer!

But that's not all! Read ThePsyborg's Dev Diary for even more details!

Forum Announcement

Items

Item
Recipe
Crown of Chaos 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   Growlactus
Hot Dog Hat 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing WOLFWORLD.
Diamond Lock Mask 1 can be purchased from Locke The Salesman for Diamond Lock (x1).
Raccoon Hood 1 has a chance to be found dropped as a rare Jungle Blast treasure. Each newly generated jungle world always contains a random treasure at the bottom of its pyramid structure.
Star Night Hoodie Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Bountiful Monkshood Seed
Favorites Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Remove Favorites Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.

Other Changes

Favorite Tab
  • Added a new tab in the inventory called favorites, which players will be able to use to favorite their inventory items.
My Worlds UI Revamp
  • Added an update to the UI under the Player Wrench Menu to show Home, My Worlds, and Favorite Worlds.
Storage Box Button Relocation
My First World Lock Resprite
  • My First World Lock got a resprite and now has a bow tied to the world lock for easier distinction.
Maximize Window Button
  • The Maximize Window button has been enabled on Windows clients.

Day 2 - 29th August

Growtopia Gazette
File:Wtr lvl2 wjcxuy paw.png

August 29th: Player Appreciation Week Day 2 - Pounce On Over to Our New Wolf Worlds!

Ah-woooo! PAW Day 2 is here and it promises you to challenge your parkour skills with the addition of two new Wolf Worlds. Time to put your parkour skills to the test!

Hungry for more? Why not slice your way through with the shadowy arcane powers of Dark Magic Katana! Also, go on an interstellar journey and set up your worlds with Black Hole - Weather Machine!

Join the pack and pounce on over to ThePsyborg's Dev Diary for even more details!

Forum Announcement

Items

Item
Recipe
Dark Magic Katana 1 has a chance to be obtained from reaching a Valhowla Treasure in the world VALHOWLA.
Weather Machine - Black Hole 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing WOLFWORLD 9.
The Chosen One Hair 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   Epsilon Sector
•   Galactic Nexus
•   Heart of the Galaxy Sector
The Chosen One Robes
The Chosen One Pants 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   Heart of the Galaxy Sector
Fisherman's Overalls 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   Any bait
→   While equipping:
   →    Overalls
Fez Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Red Royal Wallpaper Seed + Window Curtains Seed
Pet Twin Cherries 1 can be obtained from cooking on Low heat‎ at ≥95%:
Ingredients Timing
Primordial Soup 0s
Baking Chocolate 40s
Marshmallow 1m 20s
Cherry 1m 20s
Sugar Anytime
Punch at perfect 1m 30s

Other Changes

New WOLFWORLDs
  • Two new WOLFWORLDs have been added: WOLFWORLD_8 and WOLFWORLD_9.
/respawn
  • Added /respawn which directly respawns the player instead of needing to open the menu.
g-Virus duration buffed
  • g-Virus now lasts 5 minutes, previously 1 minute and 30 seconds.
Antidote duration nerfed
  • Antidote now lasts 15 minutes, previously 60 minutes.
Mystic Snow Fox un-transforming

Day 3 - 30th August

Growtopia Gazette
File:Wtr lvl3 ncuewb.png

August 30th: Player Appreciation Week Day 3 - Trade Scam? More Like Trade-Scan!

PAW Day 3 brings you the Trade-Scan which allows you to check the value of items before trading them! Never do a bad deal again and make the most of your rare items!

Things are heating up, so relish your cosmetic powers with the Eldritch Flame Aura, available now from Locke The Salesman!

A large selection of Voucher Dayz items will be on sale along with the all new Riding Toilet, so make sure to check the store out as they are only going to be available for 24 hours!

Check out all the details in ThePsyborg's Dev Diary below!

Forum Announcement

Items

Item
Recipe
Ghost Hunter's Crate 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Ghost Hunter's Pack for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Riding Toilet 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10 Grow Voucher in the Growtopia Store.
Stylish Sunglasses 1 can be purchased from Locke The Salesman or Lock-Bot for World Lock (x25).
Pet Platypus 1 can be purchased from Pet Trainer for Pet Trainer Medal (x150).
Koala Hood 1 has a chance to be found dropped as a rare Jungle Blast treasure. Each newly generated jungle world always contains a random treasure at the bottom of its pyramid structure.
Eldritch Flame Aura 1 can be purchased from Locke The Salesman for Blue Gem Lock (x5).
Distinguished Straw Hat 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Farm Pack for 15,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Pirate Bandana - Black 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing:
•    Treasure Map
Pirate Bandana - Red
Pirate Bandana - Blue
Trade-Scan Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Trade-Scan Credit Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.

Other Changes

GrowShow TV price reduction
Trade-Scan
  • Added Trade-Scan which is accessible through the command /tradescan or by wrenching oneself. For every World Lock spent, the player receives five Trade-Scan Credits which allows the player to check for the average price of an item.
/growpass
  • Added /growpass which opens the Grow Pass window.

Day 4 - 31st August

Growtopia Gazette
File:Wtr lvl4 wucneapaw.png

August 31st: Player Appreciation Week Day 4 - Fit Check... New Favorite Outfit Found!

Day four is here, and it's time to conquer your fears as you soar across the Growtopian deserts with the Wings of Dune!

Besides this, we've upped your ability to search Storange Boxes! Also, get to know what your fellow Growtopian is wearing by wrenching them!

We've also bumped up the amount of gems in our gem packs, so make sure to also that out in the store!

To know more, make sure to read ThePsyborg's Dev Diary!

Forum Announcement

Items

Item
Recipe
Wings of Dune 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Wings of Dune for 350,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Pet Stinky Onion 1 can be obtained from cooking on Low heat‎ at 100%:
Ingredients Timing
Primordial Soup 0s
Onion 28s
Habanero Pepper 1m 20s
Putrid Gas 1m 30s
Salt Anytime
Punch at perfect 1m 30s
Roughed-up Anime Hair 1 has a chance to be obtained from defeating:
Villains
Anime Bowtail This item's recipe is not yet found or public.
Jujutsu Hair 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing WOLFWORLD.
Jujutsu Shirt
Jujutsu Pants
Jujutsu Scarf
Jujutsu Shoes
World Lock Neon Sign 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    World Lock (×1)
•    Neon Lights (×5)
•    Carnival Sign (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.

Other Changes

Storage Box search feature
View worn clothes
  • Added a new button to the player wrench menu which allows players to view what other players are currently wearing.
IAP payouts increased
1-Year Subscription Token & 365-Day Premium Subscription Token
  • Now gives 9,600 Gems daily, previously 8,000 Gems.
Wonder Week items renamed

Day 5 - 1st September

Growtopia Gazette
File:Pawday5.2023.png

September 1st: Play Appreciation Week Day 5 - Now UI see them, now you don't!

Experience the power of the dirt gods with the Dirt Lord's Scepter and charge into Day 5! Today is all about user interface improvements!

To make your gameplay experience smoother and content creation more accessible, we are adding a dedicated button to Hide UI and adjust speech bubble opacity!

To know more, make sure to read ThePsyborg's Dev Diary!

Forum Announcement

Items

Item
Recipe
Dirt Lord's Scepter 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Dirt Lord's Scepter for 200 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store.
Engineer's Goggles 1 has a chance to be dropped from exploding Pure Magic Ore using Mining Explosives, which are naturally generated in mines.
Engineer's Helmet
Nerd Sweater 1 can be purchased from the Sales-Man (53785) for Zombie Brain (x525).
Prisoner Cap 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
Prisoner Suit

Other Changes

File:Photomodeon.png Photo Mode
  • Players now have the ability to hide UI from their screen by clicking the eye icon on the top right of the screen, from the Menu, by typing /hideui, or DELETE on their keyboard which can be changed on the Edit Hotkey settings.
Paint on Seats
  • Painted Seat items will no longer result in only half of the seat being painted while sitting.
File:Chat button.png Chat Bubble Transparency
Mega Growtoken

Day 6 - 2nd September

Growtopia Gazette
File:Pawday6.png

September 2nd: Play Appreciation Week Day 6 - A Noteworthy Day!

With the summer ending, get ready to drip out for the new school year in style with the School Bag, Yellow Umbrella, and the improved Notebook feature to note down your points and options!

You can now also send messages to other players directly by wrenching them! So, make sure to check that out! Happy chatting!

That's not all, though! Check out ThePsyborg's post on the forums to see what else is instore for you!

Forum Announcement

Items

Item
Recipe
Granite Block - Red 10 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•    Building Blocks Machine (random chance)
Granite Block - Green
Granite Block - Blue
Denim Shorts Up to 1 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Jeans Seed + Gothic Building Seed
Dark Denim Jacket
School Bag This item's recipe is not yet found or public.
Pet Doodle This item's recipe is not yet found or public.
Death Top Stompers This item's recipe is not yet found or public.
Yellow Umbrella This item's recipe is not yet found or public.
Camera Log - Enter Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Camera Log - Exit Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Camera Log - Pickup Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Camera Log - Dropped Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Camera Log - Vending Machine Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.

Other Changes

File:Notebook.png Notebook Improvements
  • Added four new pages, allowed longer text (256 characters), and added the option to add new lines for the Notebook.
Date and Time on Bulletin Boards & Mailboxes.
Icons on Security Cameras
Send Message Button on Wrenched Players
  • Added a Send Message Button when wrenching a player.