SummerFest: Difference between revisions
>BSV001 Updated till 2014, gonna finish later. |
>Awesome187 No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
During the event, [[Fireworks]] randomly spawn in every world that has people in it. Using Fireworks during the event also has a small chance of spawning a [[Summer Surprise]] in the world. | During the event, [[Fireworks]] randomly spawn in every world that has people in it. Using Fireworks during the event also has a small chance of spawning a [[Summer Surprise]] in the world. | ||
==2013== | |||
In 2013 the event began on June 21st and ran through June 28th. | In 2013 the event began on June 21st and ran through June 28th. | ||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Men's Swimsuit}} | |{{ItemLink|Men's Swimsuit}} | ||
|Uncommon prize by | |Uncommon prize by smashing a [[Summer Surprise]] or launching [[Super Fireworks]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Women's Swimsuit}} | |{{ItemLink|Women's Swimsuit}} | ||
|Uncommon prize by | |Uncommon prize by smashing a [[Summer Surprise]] or launching [[Super Fireworks]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemLink|Seaweed}} | | {{ItemLink|Seaweed}} | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Beach Umbrella}} | |{{ItemLink|Beach Umbrella}} | ||
|Common prize by | |Common prize by smashing a [[Summer Surprise]] or launching [[Super Fireworks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemLink |Hula Bobblehead}} | | {{ItemLink |Hula Bobblehead}} | ||
|Uncommon prize by | |Uncommon prize by smashing a [[Summer Surprise]] or launching [[Super Fireworks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemLink|Swim Fins}} | | {{ItemLink|Swim Fins}} | ||
|Uncommon prize by | |Uncommon prize by smashing a [[Summer Surprise]] or launching [[Super Fireworks]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemLink|Coral}} | | {{ItemLink|Coral}} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| {{ItemLink|Water Bucket}} | | {{ItemLink|Water Bucket}} | ||
|{{RecipeSplice|Aqua Block|Toilet}} | |{{RecipeSplice|Aqua Block|Toilet}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2014== | |||
In 2014, the event began on June 27th (GT time) and ran through the next week. | In 2014, the event began on June 27th (GT time) and ran through the next week. | ||
All previous items were present, with the addition of a new [[Super Fireworks]] item, which was obtained from [[Summer Surprise]](s) and cost 200 | All previous items were present, with the addition of a new [[Super Fireworks]] item, which was obtained from [[Summer Surprise]](s) and cost 200 [[Fireworks]] to launch, releasing SummerFest items. | ||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Super Fireworks}} | ||
|Rare prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Phoenix Wings}} | ||
|Extremely rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. Now unobtainable due to there being only 500 available. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sandcastle}} | |||
|Common prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Squirt Gun}} | |||
|Uncommon prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Water Wings}} | ||
|Uncommon prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sea Monster Floatie}} | |{{ItemLink|Sea Monster Floatie}} | ||
|Uncommon prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Barbecue Grill}} | ||
|Common prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Summer Kite}} | ||
|Common prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==2015== | |||
In 2015, the event began on July 3rd. | |||
In 2015, the event began on July 3rd | {| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Flamingo}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sun Block}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cow Skull}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Seafoam Hair}} | |||
|Rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Oceanic Crown}} | |||
|Rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Seafoam Beard}} | |||
|Rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Summer Breeze}} | |||
|Common prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Phoenix Pacifier}} | |||
|Extremely rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. Now unobtainable due to there being only 500 available. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|White Fury}} | |||
|Rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Poseidon's Trident}} | |||
|Rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|} | |||
A new riddle was also introduced called [[The Wizard's Staff Mystery]] which players had to solve a riddle in order to make the [[Wizard's Staff]]. It took months for players to solve. | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Item | |||
! scope="col"|Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wizard's Staff}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Wooden Background]] seed and a [[Poppy]] Seed on top of an [[Orange Block]] with 5 [[Cliffside]] placed vertically below. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Shifting Scroll}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] and a [[Dirt]] Seed on top of a [[Lava]] block during [[Night Of The Comet]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cryptic Scroll}} | |||
|Mixing an [[Afro]], a [[Dungeon Door]] seed and a [[Shifting Scroll]] in a [[Laboratory]] on top of a [[Leaf Block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Really Cryptic Scroll}} | |||
|Mixing an [[Afro]], a [[Dungeon Door]] seed and a [[Shifting Scroll]] in a [[Laboratory]] on top of a [[Leaf Block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Exceedingly Cryptic Scroll}} | |||
|Mixing an [[Afro]], a [[Dungeon Door]] seed and a [[Shifting Scroll]] in a [[Laboratory]] on top of a [[Leaf Block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Needlessly Cryptic Scroll}} | |||
|Mixing an [[Afro]], a [[Dungeon Door]] seed and a [[Shifting Scroll]] in a [[Laboratory]] on top of a [[Leaf Block]]. | |||
|} | |||
==2016== | |||
2016 | |||
Jun 30th: SUMMERFEST IS HERE! One week of fun in the sun with unique events and items! Pheonix Pacifer is back, because so few were given away last year (about 150) we are keeping them limited at 500 total. (about 350 left) | Jun 30th: SUMMERFEST IS HERE! One week of fun in the sun with unique events and items! Pheonix Pacifer is back, because so few were given away last year (about 150) we are keeping them limited at 500 total. (about 350 left) | ||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Items | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Phoenix}} | |||
|Extremely rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. Now unobtainable due to there being only 500 available. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spray Tan}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Paper Airplane}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Root Beer}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Flip Flops}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Red Flip Flops}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Green Flip Flops}} | |||
|Common prize from smashing a [[Summer Surprise]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Shark Tooth}} | |||
|Chance to drop when smashing a [[Great White Shark]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Shark-Tooth Necklace}} | |||
|Made by forging 100 [[Shark Tooth|Shark Teeth]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Atomic Fireball}} | |||
|Rare prize from launching a [[Super Fireworks|Super Firework]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Heatwave}} | |||
|{{RecipeCombine|Atomic Fireball|10|Doodad|1|Kerjigger|1|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Firefin}} | |||
|Obtained from [[fishing]] using a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait during [[SummerFest]]. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:SummerFest]] | |||
Revision as of 02:18, 28 May 2017
SummerFest is a holiday event which is themed around the Summer season.
A special, limited-time item Beach Blast Bingo! pack is available for 15,000 gems in the Growtopia Store during the event. It comes with:
| Items |
|---|
| Beach Blast |
| Summer Surprise |
| Fireworks |
During the event, Fireworks randomly spawn in every world that has people in it. Using Fireworks during the event also has a small chance of spawning a Summer Surprise in the world.
2013
In 2013 the event began on June 21st and ran through June 28th.
| Items | Recipe | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Blast | Obtained by buying summer pack. | ||||
| Summer Surprise | Obtained by buying summer pack. | ||||
| Fireworks | Obtained by buying summer pack or spawn in worlds. | ||||
| Men's Swimsuit | Uncommon prize by smashing a Summer Surprise or launching Super Fireworks. | ||||
| Women's Swimsuit | Uncommon prize by smashing a Summer Surprise or launching Super Fireworks. | ||||
| Seaweed |
| ||||
| Beach Umbrella | Common prize by smashing a Summer Surprise or launching Super Fireworks | ||||
| Hula Bobblehead | Uncommon prize by smashing a Summer Surprise or launching Super Fireworks | ||||
| Swim Fins | Uncommon prize by smashing a Summer Surprise or launching Super Fireworks | ||||
| Coral |
| ||||
| Ocean Rock | Found in beach/undersea worlds. | ||||
| Palm Tree |
| ||||
| Water Bucket |
|
2014
In 2014, the event began on June 27th (GT time) and ran through the next week.
All previous items were present, with the addition of a new Super Fireworks item, which was obtained from Summer Surprise(s) and cost 200 Fireworks to launch, releasing SummerFest items.
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Super Fireworks | Rare prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. |
| Phoenix Wings | Extremely rare prize from launching a Super Firework. Now unobtainable due to there being only 500 available. |
| Sandcastle | Common prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Squirt Gun | Uncommon prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Water Wings | Uncommon prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Sea Monster Floatie | Uncommon prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Barbecue Grill | Common prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Summer Kite | Common prize from launching a Super Firework. |
2015
In 2015, the event began on July 3rd.
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Flamingo | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. |
| Sun Block | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. |
| Cow Skull | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. |
| Tiki Torch | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. |
| Seafoam Hair | Rare prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Oceanic Crown | Rare prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Seafoam Beard | Rare prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Summer Breeze | Common prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Phoenix Pacifier | Extremely rare prize from launching a Super Firework. Now unobtainable due to there being only 500 available. |
| White Fury | Rare prize from launching a Super Firework. |
| Poseidon's Trident | Rare prize from launching a Super Firework. |
A new riddle was also introduced called The Wizard's Staff Mystery which players had to solve a riddle in order to make the Wizard's Staff. It took months for players to solve.
| Item | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Wizard's Staff | Made by splicing a Wooden Background seed and a Poppy Seed on top of an Orange Block with 5 Cliffside placed vertically below. |
| Shifting Scroll | Made by splicing a Starseed and a Dirt Seed on top of a Lava block during Night Of The Comet. |
| Cryptic Scroll | Mixing an Afro, a Dungeon Door seed and a Shifting Scroll in a Laboratory on top of a Leaf Block. |
| Really Cryptic Scroll | Mixing an Afro, a Dungeon Door seed and a Shifting Scroll in a Laboratory on top of a Leaf Block. |
| Exceedingly Cryptic Scroll | Mixing an Afro, a Dungeon Door seed and a Shifting Scroll in a Laboratory on top of a Leaf Block. |
| Needlessly Cryptic Scroll | Mixing an Afro, a Dungeon Door seed and a Shifting Scroll in a Laboratory on top of a Leaf Block. |
2016
Jun 30th: SUMMERFEST IS HERE! One week of fun in the sun with unique events and items! Pheonix Pacifer is back, because so few were given away last year (about 150) we are keeping them limited at 500 total. (about 350 left)
| Items | Recipe | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riding Phoenix | Extremely rare prize from launching a Super Firework. Now unobtainable due to there being only 500 available. | ||||||
| Spray Tan | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. | ||||||
| Paper Airplane | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. | ||||||
| Root Beer | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. | ||||||
| Blue Flip Flops | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. | ||||||
| Red Flip Flops | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. | ||||||
| Green Flip Flops | Common prize from smashing a Summer Surprise. | ||||||
| Shark Tooth | Chance to drop when smashing a Great White Shark. | ||||||
| Shark-Tooth Necklace | Made by forging 100 Shark Teeth. | ||||||
| Atomic Fireball | Rare prize from launching a Super Firework. | ||||||
| Weather Machine - Heatwave |
| ||||||
| Firefin | Obtained from fishing using a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait during SummerFest. |