Update:WinterFest: Difference between revisions
>Firefang2k No edit summary |
>Awesome187 No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|Dec | {{Gazette|Dec 18th: Winterfest! | ||
The happiest time of the year is here: Winterfest has arrived in all its icy glory! Make the Growch happy and he'll share awesome gift ideas with you. Then it'll be up to you to find, get, or make them as soon as possible, before Winterfest ends! | |||
- | - The Growtopia Team|Winterfest_2017.png}} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
'''WinterFest''' is a yearly event which is held during December. During WinterFest, the world GROWCH is inhabited by an NPC named [[Growch]]. When enough Winter | '''WinterFest''' is a yearly event which is held during late December, lasting for two weeks. During WinterFest, the world GROWCH is inhabited by an NPC named [[Growch]]. When enough [[Winter Gift]]s are given to him, a few WinterFest items will be unlocked, thus making [[Growch]] happy and restricting gifts to be given to him for several hours. | ||
Players can visit the [[Growch]] in worlds GROWCH1, GROWCH2, etc, similar to [[Growganoth|GROWGANOTH]]. [[Winter Gift]]s also spawn in worlds, depending on the amount of people in the world. During this time, the world select music changes. | |||
In order to unlock some items and their recipes, players need to get the [[Growch]]'s heart to a certain size before those items can be made. All splicable items or items which require a heart size to unlock can only be made during [[WinterFest]] only. | |||
==2013== | |||
== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Item | ||
!Heart Size | !Heart Size | ||
! | !Recipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Gift}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Spawns in regular worlds like [[Comet Dust]]. The more people, the more likely it is to spawn. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Snowy}} | |||
| | |||
|Obtainable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Snowy Rocks}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Splicing [[Rock]] Seed + [[Ice]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Tangyuan}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Wheat]] Seed + [[Water Bucket]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Elf Hat}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Transmog Crystal]], 1 [[Santa Hat]] and 20 [[Green Block]]s in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Block}} | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |Splicing [[White Block]] Seed + [[Red Wood Wall]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Snowball}} | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Ice]] Seed + [[Water Bucket]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Festivus Pole}} | |{{ItemLink|Festivus Pole}} | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Checkpoint]] Seed + [[Wooden Platform]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Giant Candle}} | |{{ItemLink|Giant Candle}} | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Climbing Vine]] Seed + [[Wooden Platform]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Buckskin Pants}} | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Cave Entrance]] Seed + [[Barrel]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Buckskin Jacket}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Cave Entrance]] Seed + [[Brown Block]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Fence}} | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Sugar Cane]] Seed + [[Wrought-Iron Fence]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Buckskin Hood}} | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Cave Entrance]] Seed + [[Rock Platform]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Antler Hat}} | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Cuzco Wall Mount]] Seed + [[Das Red Balloon]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Glowing Nose}} | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |Mixing 12 [[Chemical B]], 10 [[Chemical R]] and 4 [[Chemical Y]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ice Dragon Hand}} | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Transmog Crystal]], 20 [[Snowball]]s and 1 [[Dragon Hand]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Holiday Gift Box}} | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Treasure Chest]] Seed + [[Slot Machine]] Seed | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Polar Bear Leash}} | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |Obtainable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 40,000 [[Gems]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Yeonnalligi}} | |{{ItemLink|Yeonnalligi}} | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Orange Portal]] Seed + [[Blue Portal]] Seed. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==2014== | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Item | ||
!Heart Size | !Heart Size | ||
! | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Reindeer Bell}} | |||
| | |||
|A rare drop from smashing [[Snowy Rocks]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Flu Vaccine}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Rare prize from [[Surgery Guide|surgery]] during [[WinterFest]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Icicles}} | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Snowy Rocks]] Seed + [[Death Spikes]] Seed. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Horse}} | |||
|4 | |||
|Obtainable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 40,000 [[Gems]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Snowmobile}} | |||
|6 | |||
|Splicing [[Mega Rock Speaker]] Seed + [[Orange Stuff]] Seed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Platform}} | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Sugar Cane]] Seed + [[Rock Platform]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Siberian Tiger Block}} | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Tiger Block]] Seed + [[Snowy Rocks]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Holiday Cheer Bomb}} | |{{ItemLink|Holiday Cheer Bomb}} | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |Mixing 3 [[Chemical R]], 4 [[Chemical B]] and 5 [[Mysterious Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Mighty Snow Rod}} | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |Obtainable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 30 [[Growtoken]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Reindeer Bell}} | |{{ItemLink|Magic Reindeer Bell}} | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Mixing 1 [[Transmog Crystal]], 1 [[Reindeer Bell]] and 20 [[Glowing Nose]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2015== | |||
== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Item | ||
!Heart Size | !Heart Size | ||
! | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Icy Heart Of Winter}} | |||
| | |||
|Obtained by completing the parkour in the world [[Growch|GROWCH]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tree Decorations}} | |||
| | |||
|Obtained from performing any of the following activities: | |||
* 1-4 can be obtained by [[Surgery Guide|successfully performing surgery]]. | |||
* 1-4 can be obtained by defeating any [[Villains|villain]]. | |||
* 1 can be obtained from [[Fishing]]. | |||
* 11 can be obtained from completing a [[Wolf World Event|WOLFWORLD]] | |||
* 1-4 can be obtained from using a [[Geiger Counter]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Grip Tape}} | |{{ItemLink|Grip Tape}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Obtainable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 100 [[Growtoken]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ice | |{{ItemLink|Steel Axe Handle}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Splicing [[Ice Cube]] Seed + [[Lazy Cobra]] Seed. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Axe Fragment}} | |||
| | |||
|Obtained from using a [[Lumber Axe]] on any tree in the world [[Growch|GROWCH]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tempered Axe Fragment}} | |||
| | |||
|Burining an [[Axe Fragment]] in a [[Highly Combustible Box]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Icy Axe Blade}} | |||
| | |||
|Forging 100 [[Tempered Axe Fragment]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Axe Of Winter}} | |||
| | |||
|Mixing 1 [[Steel Axe Handle]], 2 [[Icy Axe Blade]]s and 1 [[Grip Tape]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Magical Carrot}} | |||
| | |||
|Obtained by placing in the top 3 for the ''Growch Games'' [[Daily Challenges|Daily Challenge]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Winter Wolf}} | |||
| | |||
|Rare prize from completing a [[Wolf World Event|WOLFWORLD]] during [[WinterFest]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Lumber Axe}} | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Dark Brown Block]] Seed + [[Dark Grey Block]] Seed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Giving Tree}} | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |Obtained from using a [[Lumber Axe]] on any tree in the world [[Growch|GROWCH]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Sock On The Wall}} | ||
| | |7 | ||
| | |Splicing [[Red Royal Wallpaper]] Seed + [[Texas Limestone]] Seed. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Tree Drops=== | ||
Due to the introduction of the [[Giving Tree]] and [[Tree Decorations]], players could place [[Tree Decorations]] onto a [[Giving Tree]], and, upon harvest, they could obtain special items. 1 [[Tree Decorations|Tree Decoration]] represents 1%. | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Item | ||
! | !Tree % | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Snowcone}} | ||
| | |1% - 9% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Snowflake Block}} | ||
| | |10% - 19% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}} | ||
| | |20% - 29% or 60% - 69% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Hot Chocolate}} | ||
| | |30% - 39% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Wind}} | ||
| | |40% - 49% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Elf Stockings}} | ||
| | |50% - 59% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Robe}} | ||
| | |70% - 79% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Toboggan}} | ||
| | |80% - 89% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Snowy Night}} | ||
| | |90% - 99% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Moose Cap}} | |{{ItemLink|Moose Cap}} | ||
| | |100% | ||
|} | |||
===WinterFest Fish=== | |||
Due to the introduction of the [[Candy Cane Bait]], new fish were introduced which can only be caught using the [[Candy Cane Bait]]. They include: | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Fish | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} | |{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Antarctic Icefish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Fish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Swedish Fish}} | ||
| | |} | ||
==2016== | |||
{{Gazette|Dec 16th 2016: Winterfest has started! | |||
As in the winter tradition, the Growch has left his cave and climbed to the top of the mountain in the world GROWCH! If you can cheer him up, he'll unlock more winter items for you. | |||
NEWSFLASH: Please donate to the Stuff-4-Toys foundation today, it will allow Present Goblins to give toys to those in need. | |||
- @Seth and @Hamumu|WinterFest.png}} | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Item | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Stuff-4-Toys Tote Bag}} | ||
| | |Obtained by donating 100,000 rarity to the [[Stuff-4-Toys Box]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Stuff-4-Toys Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Stuff-4-Toys Shirt}} | ||
| | |Obtained by donating 250,000 rarity to the [[Stuff-4-Toys Box]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Present Goblin Home Edition}} | ||
| | |Obtained by donating 500,000 rarity to the [[Stuff-4-Toys Box]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Present Goblin Disguise}} | ||
| | |Not actually obtainable but appears in the player's backpack when the player becomes part of the ''Present Goblin Disguise'' event. It disappears when the event is over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Toy Train}} | |{{ItemLink|Toy Train}} | ||
| | | colspan="1" rowspan="8"|Obtained through the ''Present Goblin Disguise'' event. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Letter Block - Zerp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Letter Block - Forg}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Letter Block - Wump}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Letter Block - Doozle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Rubber Band Airplane}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Yo-Yo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Betty Bluetooth Doll}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Hideous Holiday Sweater}} | ||
| | |{{ItemSprite|1946}} [[Wool Bolt]] + {{ItemSprite|1668}} [[Silk Bolt - Red]] (Saddle Stitch) + {{ItemSprite|1669}} [[Silk Bolt - Green]] (Triple Stretch Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Turtleneck}} | ||
| | |{{ItemSprite|1946}} [[Wool Bolt]] + {{ItemSprite|1946}} [[Wool Bolt]] (Blind Stitch) + {{ItemSprite|1676}} [[Silk Bolt - Aqua]] (Locking Stitch) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==2017== | |||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:WinterFest]] | [[Category:WinterFest]] | ||
Revision as of 11:15, 18 December 2017
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Winterfest 2017.png
Dec 18th: Winterfest! The happiest time of the year is here: Winterfest has arrived in all its icy glory! Make the Growch happy and he'll share awesome gift ideas with you. Then it'll be up to you to find, get, or make them as soon as possible, before Winterfest ends! - The Growtopia Team |
WinterFest is a yearly event which is held during late December, lasting for two weeks. During WinterFest, the world GROWCH is inhabited by an NPC named Growch. When enough Winter Gifts are given to him, a few WinterFest items will be unlocked, thus making Growch happy and restricting gifts to be given to him for several hours.
Players can visit the Growch in worlds GROWCH1, GROWCH2, etc, similar to GROWGANOTH. Winter Gifts also spawn in worlds, depending on the amount of people in the world. During this time, the world select music changes.
In order to unlock some items and their recipes, players need to get the Growch's heart to a certain size before those items can be made. All splicable items or items which require a heart size to unlock can only be made during WinterFest only.
2013
2014
| Item | Heart Size | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| Reindeer Bell | A rare drop from smashing Snowy Rocks. | |
| Winter Flu Vaccine | Rare prize from surgery during WinterFest. | |
| Icicles | 1 | Splicing Snowy Rocks Seed + Death Spikes Seed. |
| Ice Horse | 4 | Obtainable from the store for 40,000 Gems. |
| Snowmobile | 6 | Splicing Mega Rock Speaker Seed + Orange Stuff Seed. |
| Candy Cane Platform | 7 | Splicing Sugar Cane Seed + Rock Platform Seed. |
| Siberian Tiger Block | 8 | Splicing Tiger Block Seed + Snowy Rocks Seed. |
| Holiday Cheer Bomb | 8 | Mixing 3 Chemical R, 4 Chemical B and 5 Mysterious Chemical in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Mighty Snow Rod | 10 | Obtainable from the store for 30 Growtokens. |
| Magic Reindeer Bell | 10 | Mixing 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Reindeer Bell and 20 Glowing Nose in any Chemical Combiner. |
2015
| Item | Heart Size | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| Icy Heart Of Winter | Obtained by completing the parkour in the world GROWCH. | |
| Tree Decorations | Obtained from performing any of the following activities:
| |
| Grip Tape | Obtainable from the store for 100 Growtokens. | |
| Steel Axe Handle | Splicing Ice Cube Seed + Lazy Cobra Seed. | |
| Axe Fragment | Obtained from using a Lumber Axe on any tree in the world GROWCH. | |
| Tempered Axe Fragment | Burining an Axe Fragment in a Highly Combustible Box. | |
| Icy Axe Blade | Forging 100 Tempered Axe Fragments. | |
| Axe Of Winter | Mixing 1 Steel Axe Handle, 2 Icy Axe Blades and 1 Grip Tape in any Chemical Combiner. | |
| Magical Carrot | Obtained by placing in the top 3 for the Growch Games Daily Challenge. | |
| Riding Winter Wolf | Rare prize from completing a WOLFWORLD during WinterFest. | |
| Lumber Axe | 2 | Splicing Dark Brown Block Seed + Dark Grey Block Seed. |
| Giving Tree | 2 | Obtained from using a Lumber Axe on any tree in the world GROWCH. |
| Sock On The Wall | 7 | Splicing Red Royal Wallpaper Seed + Texas Limestone Seed. |
Tree Drops
Due to the introduction of the Giving Tree and Tree Decorations, players could place Tree Decorations onto a Giving Tree, and, upon harvest, they could obtain special items. 1 Tree Decoration represents 1%.
| Item | Tree % |
|---|---|
| Snowcone | 1% - 9% |
| Snowflake Block | 10% - 19% |
| Candy Cane Bait | 20% - 29% or 60% - 69% |
| Hot Chocolate | 30% - 39% |
| Winter Wind | 40% - 49% |
| Elf Stockings | 50% - 59% |
| Winter Robe | 70% - 79% |
| Toboggan | 80% - 89% |
| Weather Machine - Snowy Night | 90% - 99% |
| Moose Cap | 100% |
WinterFest Fish
Due to the introduction of the Candy Cane Bait, new fish were introduced which can only be caught using the Candy Cane Bait. They include:
| Fish |
|---|
| Neon Squid |
| Antarctic Icefish |
| Gingerbread Fish |
| Swedish Fish |
2016
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:WinterFest.png
Dec 16th 2016: Winterfest has started! As in the winter tradition, the Growch has left his cave and climbed to the top of the mountain in the world GROWCH! If you can cheer him up, he'll unlock more winter items for you. NEWSFLASH: Please donate to the Stuff-4-Toys foundation today, it will allow Present Goblins to give toys to those in need. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
| Item | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Stuff-4-Toys Tote Bag | Obtained by donating 100,000 rarity to the Stuff-4-Toys Box. |
| Stuff-4-Toys Shirt | Obtained by donating 250,000 rarity to the Stuff-4-Toys Box. |
| Present Goblin Home Edition | Obtained by donating 500,000 rarity to the Stuff-4-Toys Box. |
| Present Goblin Disguise | Not actually obtainable but appears in the player's backpack when the player becomes part of the Present Goblin Disguise event. It disappears when the event is over. |
| Toy Train | Obtained through the Present Goblin Disguise event. |
| Letter Block - Zerp | |
| Letter Block - Forg | |
| Letter Block - Wump | |
| Letter Block - Doozle | |
| Rubber Band Airplane | |
| Yo-Yo | |
| Betty Bluetooth Doll | |
| Hideous Holiday Sweater | Template:ItemSprite Wool Bolt + Template:ItemSprite Silk Bolt - Red (Saddle Stitch) + Template:ItemSprite Silk Bolt - Green (Triple Stretch Stitch) |
| Winter Turtleneck | Template:ItemSprite Wool Bolt + Template:ItemSprite Wool Bolt (Blind Stitch) + Template:ItemSprite Silk Bolt - Aqua (Locking Stitch) |