Growtoken Store: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>WindWill
Added new way to get Growtokens in the new system update
>LightSwitch
1. added grip tape 2. the info should be stated in the Growtoken page, not in this one
Line 8: Line 8:


A [[Growtoken]] can also be bought from [[Locke The Traveling Salesman]] for 1 [[Diamond Lock]].
A [[Growtoken]] can also be bought from [[Locke The Traveling Salesman]] for 1 [[Diamond Lock]].
==The New System Update==
<nowiki>**</nowiki>Now you can't earn [[Growtokens]] by the number of people visiting your worlds, you can now earn [[Growtokens]] by doing [[Crazy Jim]]'s Daily Quests and Life goals, and you can also earn [[Growtokens]] by players rating your world.


==Spend Growtokens!==
==Spend Growtokens!==
Line 66: Line 64:
|100 [[Growtoken|Growtokens]]
|100 [[Growtoken|Growtokens]]
|No.
|No.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grip Tape}}
|100 [[Growtoken|Growtokens]]
|Yes.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Night Vision Goggles}}
|{{ItemLink|Night Vision Goggles}}

Revision as of 07:29, 17 November 2016

File:GrowtokensNewsAF.png March 30th: Growtokens are here! You earn them each day based on how many people visit your worlds, so go make some awesome worlds, then spend your Growtoken on fabulous prizes in the shop!

In 30th March, 2014, Growtokens were introduced to the game.

They are green coin-like tokens with the symbolic tree, which can also be found in the game logo, imprinted on them. They cannot be traded or dropped.

One can obtain tokens by having a decent amount of players visiting your world. A player can only get a maximum amount of 10 Growtokens per day.

A Growtoken can also be bought from Locke The Traveling Salesman for 1 Diamond Lock.

Spend Growtokens!

File:GrowtokensAF.png Spend your Growtokens! (You have <number of tokens>). You earn Growtokens each day based on how many people visit your worlds. Tap the item you'd like more info on, or BACK to go back.

The Growtoken Store menu is located in the Growtopia Store. Various items are listed there for sale, which are priced in Growtokens rather than gems.

Available Items

Item Price Tradable?
Challenge Timer 5 Growtokens Yes.
Experience Potion 10 Growtokens No.
Megaphone 10 Growtokens Yes.
Derpy Star Block 30 Growtokens Yes.
Mighty Snow Rod (only available on Winterfest) 30 Growtokens Yes.
BLYoshi's Free Dirt 40 Growtokens Yes.
Weather Machine - Nothingness 50 Growtokens Yes.
Spike Juice 60 Growtokens No.
Doodad 75 Growtokens Yes.
Crystal Cape 90 Growtokens Yes.
Focused Eyes 100 Growtokens No.
Grip Tape 100 Growtokens Yes.
Night Vision Goggles 110 Growtokens Yes.
Muddy Pants 125 Growtokens Yes.
Cuddly Piranha 150 Growtokens Yes.
Puddy Leash 180 Growtokens Yes.
Golden Pickaxe 200 Growtokens No.
Puppy Leash 200 Growtokens No. (Through a Battle Pet Cage only.)
Digger's Spade 200 Growtokens No.