Night Of The Comet: Difference between revisions
>Awesome187 No edit summary |
>Awesome187 Will finish rest later, or fill them in if you can. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Night_of_the_comet.png|left]] | [[File:Night_of_the_comet.png|left]] | ||
{{desc|Nov 28th: It's the NIGHT OF THE COMET! The comet will arrive at | |||
midnight Growtopia /time and will only be here for 24 hours. Under | |||
the cosmic glow of the comet, strange new materials can be | |||
discovered, and possible even spliced into amazing new items... If | |||
you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every | |||
month! | |||
- @Seth and @Hamumu}} | |||
At midnight, Growtopia /time, the comet will fly pass Growtopia for 24 hours. This will happen only once per month, ALWAYS occurring on the 28th. The first event happened on the 28th of November 2014 when update was introduced. | |||
The message players got before the '''first''' event took place said: ''Some astronauts are working on something.'' | |||
If you are online at midnight Growtopia /time on the 28th, you will see this message instead: ''What's that in the sky?? A Comet is blazing a trail through the night! It will only be here for 24 hours...'' | |||
It changes all world's weathers to dark green hills which appear to be at night with a comet in the background moving accordingly to the time. [[Comet Dust]]<span style="font-size:13px;"> and </span>[[Antimatter dust|Antimatter Dust]]<span style="font-size:13px;"> will spawn during that time in worlds depending on how many people there are (they don't fall from the sky, they just spawn like </span>[[fireworks]]<span style="font-size:13px;">.)</span> | |||
Some new clothes could be found such as [[Cosmic Skirt]] or [[Velour Space Uniform]]. These items can be spliced with the [[Starseed]] or [[Galactic Starseed]] (which you can get by tapping 200 comet dusts or 200 antimatter dusts on yourself) . Before the first night, players could obtain the clothes from rare clothes packs but was later removed. | |||
Some new clothes could be found such as [[Cosmic Skirt]] or [[Velour Space Uniform]]. These items | |||
During the Night of the Comet, the [[Geiger Counter]] will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever you go, since the comet emits radiation. If you manage to find something during the Night of the Comet, you will get the achievement "[[Achievements|Atomic Luck]]". | During the Night of the Comet, the [[Geiger Counter]] will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever you go, since the comet emits radiation. If you manage to find something during the Night of the Comet, you will get the achievement "[[Achievements|Atomic Luck]]". | ||
==Items== | |||
== | {| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Item | |||
! scope="col"|Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}} | |||
|Randomly appears in worlds, just like the [[Magic Egg]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Antimatter Dust}} | |||
|Randonly appears in worlds, just like the [[Magic Egg]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starseed|}} | |||
|Made by using 200 [[Comet Dust]] on yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Galactic Starseed}} | |||
|Made by using 200 [[Antimatter Dust]] on yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Chemical}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Glowy Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}} | |||
|{{RecipeCombine|Radioactive Chemical|200|Haunted Chemical|200|Unearthly Chemical|200}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Giant Clam]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Meteor}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Roshambo Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Onisim's Genie}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Table Lamp]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Happy Unicorn Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Comet Pants}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Puzzle Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Comet Shirt}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[For Sale Sign]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Comet Beanie}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Diving Board Support]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Microwave]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Hair}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Pastel Green Flower Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Lenses}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Coffee Maker]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Hanging Guytrap]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Mustache}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Twisted Spikes]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Helmet Of Darkness}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[The Darkness]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Velour Space Uniform}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Theater Seat]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Asteroid]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Adventure Item - Idol]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Cape}} | |||
|Obtained by placing in the top 3 in the [[Daily Challenges|Cosmic Crown Daily Challenge}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Star Iron}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Wrought Iron Fence]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Star Iron Ingot}} | |||
|Made by burning a [[Star Iron]] in a [[Highly Combustible Box]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Bridle}} | |||
|Made by forging 100 [[Star Iron Ingot]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Sky Horse}} | |||
|{{RecipeCombine|Cosmic Bridle|1|Synthetic Chemical|20|Pegasus|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Asteroid}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Seagull]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Victrola]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Alien Block}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Director's Chair]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ion Conduit}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Transmitter Field}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Display Box]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hover Platform}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with [[Rock Platform]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Rain}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with [[Fountain]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|One-Way Block}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Big Old Sideways Arrow]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mutant Fish}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Comet Strike}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Star Burst}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Updates]] | [[Category:Updates]] | ||
Revision as of 12:17, 21 May 2017
| Nov 28th: It's the NIGHT OF THE COMET! The comet will arrive at
midnight Growtopia /time and will only be here for 24 hours. Under the cosmic glow of the comet, strange new materials can be discovered, and possible even spliced into amazing new items... If you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every month! - @Seth and @Hamumu |
At midnight, Growtopia /time, the comet will fly pass Growtopia for 24 hours. This will happen only once per month, ALWAYS occurring on the 28th. The first event happened on the 28th of November 2014 when update was introduced.
The message players got before the first event took place said: Some astronauts are working on something.
If you are online at midnight Growtopia /time on the 28th, you will see this message instead: What's that in the sky?? A Comet is blazing a trail through the night! It will only be here for 24 hours...
It changes all world's weathers to dark green hills which appear to be at night with a comet in the background moving accordingly to the time. Comet Dust and Antimatter Dust will spawn during that time in worlds depending on how many people there are (they don't fall from the sky, they just spawn like fireworks.)
Some new clothes could be found such as Cosmic Skirt or Velour Space Uniform. These items can be spliced with the Starseed or Galactic Starseed (which you can get by tapping 200 comet dusts or 200 antimatter dusts on yourself) . Before the first night, players could obtain the clothes from rare clothes packs but was later removed.
During the Night of the Comet, the Geiger Counter will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever you go, since the comet emits radiation. If you manage to find something during the Night of the Comet, you will get the achievement "Atomic Luck".