Dirt: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ExplodingLab
No edit summary
>Tinyforestfrog
m added Brown Hair to possibilities
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
When placed, Dirt serves a purely aesthetic purpose.
When placed, Dirt serves a purely aesthetic purpose.


===Possibilities===
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
Line 12: Line 13:
|{{ItemLink|Brown Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Brown Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Bricks|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Bricks|8}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Brown Hair}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Brown Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}}
|{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}}
Line 26: Line 30:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grass}}
|{{ItemLink|Grass}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|16}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}}
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}}
Line 36: Line 40:
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone}}
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Cactus|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Cactus|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shifting Scroll}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Starseed|4}}{{TableRequireCustom|On top of a [[Lava]] block during [[Night Of The Comet]] only!}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stinky Socks}}
|{{ItemLink|Stinky Socks}}
Line 45: Line 52:
|{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock Background|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock Background|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Dirt|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Lava|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Lava|12}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}}
|{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}}
Line 53: Line 63:
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia ==
==Trivia==
 
*Dirt is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal [[worlds]], along with [[Rock]], [[Cave Background]], and [[Lava]].
*Dirt is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal [[worlds]], along with [[Rock]], [[Cave Background]], and [[Lava]].
*In December, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. This in only a visual effect; the item still has the same properties as usual. The sprite is reverted back once December is over.
*In December, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. This in only a visual effect; the item still has the same properties as usual. The sprite is reverted back once December is over.
Line 61: Line 70:
*Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, [[Bountiful Blast]]ed Worlds, or from [[Harvest Moon Blast|Harvest Moon-blasted worlds]]. Other [[Blasted Worlds|blasted worlds]] don't spawn any when they are created.
*Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, [[Bountiful Blast]]ed Worlds, or from [[Harvest Moon Blast|Harvest Moon-blasted worlds]]. Other [[Blasted Worlds|blasted worlds]] don't spawn any when they are created.
*A [[Digger's Spade]] will allow the player to break Dirt and [[Cave Background]] in one hit.
*A [[Digger's Spade]] will allow the player to break Dirt and [[Cave Background]] in one hit.
* The sprite of the [[Water Bucket]] is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the green (or white in December) top.
*The sprite of the [[Water Bucket]] is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the top part.
*In December 2012, a unique gray dirt sprite was used instead of the usual white one. It was replaced with the current one in 2013.


== Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery spacing="small" widths="131">
<gallery spacing="small" widths="131">
Dirt_Sprites.png|The textures of Dirt
Dirt_Sprites.png|The textures of Dirt
Line 71: Line 81:
Snowy Dirt.png|The inventory icon of Dirt also changes in December.
Snowy Dirt.png|The inventory icon of Dirt also changes in December.
Snowy Dirt 4.png|The global system message sent before the textures of Dirt are reverted back to normal when December ends
Snowy Dirt 4.png|The global system message sent before the textures of Dirt are reverted back to normal when December ends
Gray dirt V0.99.png|The original sprite of the snowy Dirt variant.
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[Category:Farmables]]
[[Category:Farmables]]
[[Category:Natural Tiles]]
[[Category:Natural Tiles]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[es:Dirt]]

Latest revision as of 18:18, 21 November 2025

 Dirt (Rarity: 1)

Yep, it's dirt.
Properties
None
Data
Type Foreground Block - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type 8 Directional
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 3 Hits
3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#603913
#A67C52
Grow Time 31s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 1
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Dirt

The Dirt is an unsplicable solid foreground block. Multiple layers of this block can be found naturally-generated in normal worlds.

Function

When placed, Dirt serves a purely aesthetic purpose.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Amber Glass Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Glass Pane Seed
Brown Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Bricks Seed
Brown Hair Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Brown Block Seed
Cargo Shorts Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Wood Block Seed
Crappy Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Door Seed
Daisy Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Grass Seed
Door Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Cave Background Seed
Grass Up to 16 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Rock Seed
Lava Pinata 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dirt (×1)
•    Lava (×1)
•    Pinata Whistle (×12)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Mud Glob Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Daisy Seed
Sandstone Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Cactus Seed
Shifting Scroll Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Starseed
→   On top of a Lava block during Night Of The Comet only!
Stinky Socks Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Mushroom Seed
Super Crate Box Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Sign Seed
Tan Shirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Rock Background Seed
Wiggly Worm 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Dirt
•    Dirt Tree
Wood Block Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Lava Seed
Worthless Rags Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Mud Glob Seed

Trivia

  • Dirt is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal worlds, along with Rock, Cave Background, and Lava.
  • In December, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. This in only a visual effect; the item still has the same properties as usual. The sprite is reverted back once December is over.
  • Sand, Martian SoilDeep Sand, Monochromatic Dirt, and Digital Dirt have sprites which are based on the Dirt's Sprite.
  • Breaking Dirt and harvesting Dirt Trees have a small chance to drop a Wiggly Worm.
  • Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, Bountiful Blasted Worlds, or from Harvest Moon-blasted worlds. Other blasted worlds don't spawn any when they are created.
  • A Digger's Spade will allow the player to break Dirt and Cave Background in one hit.
  • The sprite of the Water Bucket is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the top part.
  • In December 2012, a unique gray dirt sprite was used instead of the usual white one. It was replaced with the current one in 2013.

es:Dirt