Lava: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Sorenesss
Adding categories
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|DO NOT TOUCH!|Fire}}One of the four basic blocks (along with [[Cave Background]], [[Dirt]], and [[Rock]]), '''Lava''' is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted [[Worlds|worlds]]. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.
{{Item|DO NOT TOUCH!|Fire}}
One of the four basic blocks (along with [[Cave Background]], [[Dirt]], and [[Rock]]), '''Lava''' is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted [[Worlds|worlds]]. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.


==Function==
==Function==
Line 8: Line 9:
===Possibilities===
===Possibilities===
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Danger Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Pointy Sign|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
Line 29: Line 33:
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Rock|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Rock|8}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hot Head}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Red Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jetpack}}
|{{ItemLink|Jetpack}}
Line 53: Line 60:
|{{ItemLink|Santa Vest}}
|{{ItemLink|Santa Vest}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|White Block|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|White Block|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shifting Scroll}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Dirt|4}}{{TableRequireCustom|On top of a [[Lava]] block during [[Night Of The Comet]] only!}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
Line 64: Line 74:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Dirt|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Dirt|12}}
|-
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


Line 77: Line 86:
LavaGen.png|Lava and [[Rock]] generating naturally at the bottom of a [[Worlds|world]]
LavaGen.png|Lava and [[Rock]] generating naturally at the bottom of a [[Worlds|world]]
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[es:Lava]]


[[Category:Natural Tiles]]
[[Category:Natural Tiles]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Farmables]]
[[Category:Farmables]]

Latest revision as of 15:40, 22 November 2025

 Lava (Rarity: 1)

DO NOT TOUCH!
Properties
None
Data
Type Pain Block (Lava) - Foreground
Chi Fire
Texture Type 4 Directional
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 4 Hits
3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#FF2811
#FFBB2A
Grow Time 31s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 1
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Lava

One of the four basic blocks (along with Cave BackgroundDirt, and Rock), Lava is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted worlds. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.

Function

Being a lava pain block, a Lava knocks the player back and puts the player on fire until the player stops all motion when touched. A player will die after making contact with a lava pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds), but a player with the Fireproof mod may take up to ten consecutive hits.

Step 1 of the Quest For Fire requires the player to deliver 2,000 of this item.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Danger Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Pointy Sign Seed
Dragon Hand 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Ice Dragon Hand (×1)
•    Lava (×20)
•    Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Devil Horns Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Death Spikes Seed
Easter Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Bunny Toy (×1)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Evil Bricks Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Black Block Seed
Flapper Dress Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Time-Space Rupture Seed
Ghost Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Boss Goo (×1)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Glass Pane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Rock Seed
Hot Head Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Red Block Seed
Jetpack Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Steel Block Seed
Lava Cube 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×1)
•    Super Crate Box (×20)
•    Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Lava Pinata 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×1)
•    Dirt (×1)
•    Pinata Whistle (×12)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Lava Rock Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Cave Background Seed
Red Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Bricks Seed
Rose Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Grass Seed
Santa Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Grey Block Seed
Santa Vest Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + White Block Seed
Shifting Scroll Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Dirt Seed
→   On top of a Lava block during Night Of The Comet only!
Torch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Sign Seed
Void Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
•    Wriggling Tentacle (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Water Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Head Bangin' Steel Wolf (×1)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Wood Block Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Dirt Seed

Trivia

  • Lava's original beta graphics were updated on February 13, 2013, making it appear more fluid and dripping as opposed to being a solid cube. The old Lava texture was reimplemented into the game on June 2014 for the Lava Cube.

es:Lava