Death Spikes: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Tinyforestfrog
m added Growch heart size requirement for Carol Mutton Chops - (need to add Carol Mutton Chops to TableRequireGrowch)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|The deadliest kind of spikes available. DO NOT TOUCH!|Fire}}
{{Item|The deadliest kind of spikes available. DO NOT TOUCH!|Fire}}
{{RecipeSplice|Danger Sign|Rock Background}}
{{RecipeSplice|Danger Sign|Rock Background}}{{RecipeConsume|Winter Gift|1}}The '''Death Spikes''' is a splicable solid deadly foreground block which has been added since [[Growtopia]]'s launch.
The '''Death Spikes''' is a splicable solid deadly foreground block which has been added since [[Growtopia]]'s launch.


==Function==
==Function==
Being a deadly block, the Death Spikes kills players upon contact.
Being a [[Deadly Block (block category)|deadly block]], the Death Spikes kills players upon contact.


=== Possibilities ===
=== Possibilities ===
Line 13: Line 12:
|{{ItemLink|Cactus}}
|{{ItemLink|Cactus}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Bush|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Bush|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Carol Mutton Chops}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Pocket Lighter}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Yeonnalligi}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cowboy Boots}}
|{{ItemLink|Cowboy Boots}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Death Spikes|20|Boots|1|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Transmog Crystal|1|Boots|1|Death Spikes|20|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Devil Horns}}
|{{ItemLink|Devil Horns}}
Line 27: Line 29:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Icicles}}
|{{ItemLink|Icicles}}
|Heart Size 1 Required:
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Snowy Rocks|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Icicles}}
 
{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Snowy Rocks|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Iron Bars}}
|{{ItemLink|Iron Bars}}
Line 59: Line 59:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Spanish Guitar}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Spanish Guitar}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Violin}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Violin}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Sheet Music: Violin Note|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Sheet Music: Violin Note|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|SpikeBot - Level 2}}
|{{ItemLink|SpikeBot - Level 2}}
Line 93: Line 93:
|{{ItemLink|Twisted Spikes}}
|{{ItemLink|Twisted Spikes}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Evil Bricks|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|Evil Bricks|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Undercut Hair}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Death Spikes|The Darkness|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zombie-Stompin' Boots}}
|{{ItemLink|Zombie-Stompin' Boots}}

Latest revision as of 03:39, 23 November 2025

 Death Spikes (Rarity: 8)

The deadliest kind of spikes available. Do not touch!
Properties
None
Data
Type Deadly Block - Foreground
Chi Fire
Texture Type Attach to wall (5 Sprites)
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 6 Hits
5 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#CADDDE
#EDF1F1
Grow Time 12m 32s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 2
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Death Spikes

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Danger Sign Seed
Rock Background Seed
Consumption
Consume a(n) Winter Gift (x1).
May yield 1 item each.

The Death Spikes is a splicable solid deadly foreground block which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

Being a deadly block, the Death Spikes kills players upon contact.

Possibilities

Items Recipe
Cactus Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Bush Seed
Carol Mutton Chops Dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Pocket Lighter Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 9.
Cowboy Boots 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Transmog Crystal (×1)
•    Boots (×1)
•    Death Spikes (×20)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Devil Horns Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Lava Seed
Egg Shell Spikes Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Magic Egg
Eldritch Crossbow 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Electric Bow (×1)
•    Eldritch Flame (×10)
•    Death Spikes (×100)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Icicles Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Snowy Rocks Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 1.
Iron Bars Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Plumbing Seed
Portcullis Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Dungeon Door Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Bass Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Bass Note Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Electric Guitar Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Electric Guitar Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Flute Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Flute Note Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Lyre Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Lyre Note Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Mexican Trumpet Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Mexican Trumpet Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Piano Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Piano Note Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Sax Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Sax Note Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Spanish Guitar Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note Seed
Sheet Music: Sharp Violin Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Sheet Music: Violin Note Seed
SpikeBot - Level 2 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    SpikeBot - Level 1 (×1)
•    World Lock (×2)
•    Death Spikes (×100)
in any Chemical Combiner.
SpikeBot - Level 3 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    SpikeBot - Level 2 (×1)
•    World Lock (×4)
•    Death Spikes (×100)
in any Chemical Combiner.
SpikeBot - Level 4 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    SpikeBot - Level 3 (×1)
•    World Lock (×8)
•    Death Spikes (×100)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Spikey Hair Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Yellow Block Seed
Stalactite Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Dark Cave Background Seed
Stalagmite Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Cave Dirt Seed
Steam Spikes 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Steam Tubes (×20)
•    Death Spikes (×1)
•    Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Sword Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Rock Background Seed
Tommygun Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Time-Space Rupture Seed
Twisted Spikes Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Evil Bricks Seed
Undercut Hair Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + The Darkness Seed
Zombie-Stompin' Boots Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Death Spikes Seed + Grimstone Seed