Growtoken Store: Difference between revisions
>Takodogs |
>Vijuki No edit summary |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
On the 30th of March, 2014, [[Growtoken]]s were first introduced into the game. They are green coin-like tokens with the symbolic tree imprinted onto it. They cannot be dropped or traded and can only be spent in the [[Growtoken Store]]. The [[Growtoken Store]] can be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]] and by clicking on the '''Spend Growtokens!''' button. | On the 30th of March, 2014, [[Growtoken]]s were first introduced into the game. They are green coin-like tokens with the symbolic tree imprinted onto it. They cannot be dropped or traded and can only be spent in the [[Growtoken Store]]. The [[Growtoken Store]] can be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]] and by clicking on the '''Spend Growtokens!''' button. | ||
{{GrowtokenRecipe}} | |||
==Growtoken Store== | ==Growtoken Store== | ||
| Line 24: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Challenge Timer}} | |{{ItemLink|Challenge Timer}} | ||
|5 {{ | |5 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Experience Potion}} | |{{ItemLink|Experience Potion}} | ||
|10 {{ | |10 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|I love Dirt Shirt}} | ||
|10 {{ | |10 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
| | |No. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|Growmoji Growtoken}} [[Growmoji Mystery Box]] | ||
|15 {{ | |15 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mini-Mod}} | |{{ItemLink|Mini-Mod}} | ||
|20 {{ | |20 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Derpy Star Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Derpy Star Block}} | ||
|30 {{ | |30 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mighty Snow Rod}} (only available on [[WinterFest]]) | |{{ItemLink|Mighty Snow Rod}} (only available on [[WinterFest]]) | ||
|30 {{ | |30 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|BLYoshi's Free Dirt}} | |{{ItemLink|BLYoshi's Free Dirt}} | ||
|40 {{ | |40 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growtokens Shades}} | |||
|40 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|Yes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|SaeedRu's Ghutra}} | |||
|40 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Nothingness}} | |{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Nothingness}} | ||
|50 {{ | |50 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Spike Juice}} | |{{ItemLink|Spike Juice}} | ||
|60 {{ | |60 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Doodad}} | |{{ItemLink|Doodad}} | ||
|75 {{ | |75 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Cape}} | |{{ItemLink|Crystal Cape}} | ||
|90 {{ | |90 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Focused Eyes}} | |{{ItemLink|Focused Eyes}} | ||
|100 {{ | |100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Grip Tape}} | |{{ItemLink|Grip Tape}} | ||
|100 {{ | |100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cat Eyes}} | |||
|100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|Yes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Cloud}} | |||
|100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growboy}} | |||
|100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Typewriter Hat}} | |||
|100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Night Vision Goggles}} | |{{ItemLink|Night Vision Goggles}} | ||
|110 {{ | |110 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Muddy Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Muddy Pants}} | ||
|125 {{ | |125 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cuddly Piranha}} | |{{ItemLink|Cuddly Piranha}} | ||
|150 {{ | |150 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tactical Stealth Espionage Device}} | |||
|150 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Puddy Leash}} | |{{ItemLink|Puddy Leash}} | ||
|180 {{ | |180 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|Yes. | |Yes. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dirt Lord's Scepter}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Pickaxe}} | |{{ItemLink|Golden Pickaxe}} | ||
|200 {{ | |200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Anime Action Hair}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |No. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Puppy Leash}} | |{{ItemLink|Puppy Leash}} | ||
|200 {{ | |200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No (except through a [[Battle Pet Cage]]) | |No (except through a [[Battle Pet Cage]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Digger's Spade}} | |{{ItemLink|Digger's Spade}} | ||
|200 {{ | |200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Meow Ears}} | |{{ItemLink|Meow Ears}} | ||
|200 {{ | |200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Frosty Hair}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Evil Space Helmet}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Seil's Magic Orbs}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Atomic Shadow Scythe}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Poseidon's Digger's Trident}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Really Dangerous Pet Llama}} | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Snow Leopard Shawl}} (only available on [[WinterFest]]) | |||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|Yes. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Trivia == | |||
*As of September 7, 2023, the [[Broadcast]] system undergone changes: | |||
**The [[Megaphone]] can only be purchased from [[Gems#In-App_Purchases|In-App Purchases]] and has been removed from the [[Growtoken Store]] | |||
**The [[Locke's Megaphone]] is no longer sold by [[Locke The Salesman]] and [[Lock-Bot]]. | |||
**The prices of [[Broadcast]] increased with the following prices: | |||
***Non-Supporters: 12,000 [[Gems]] | |||
***Supporters: 9,000 [[Gems]] | |||
***Super-Supporters: 6,000 [[Gems]] | |||
[[Category:Growtokens]] | |||
[[Category:Store Items]] | [[Category:Store Items]] | ||
Latest revision as of 12:52, 7 September 2023
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:GrowtokensNewsAF.png
March 30th: Growtokens are here! You earn them each day based on how many people visit your worlds, so go make some awesome worlds, then spend your Growtoken on fabulous prizes in the shop! - @Seth and @Hamumu |
Note: This Gazette was from when Growtokens were first introduced and does not reflect on current methods of earning Growtokens.
On the 30th of March, 2014, Growtokens were first introduced into the game. They are green coin-like tokens with the symbolic tree imprinted onto it. They cannot be dropped or traded and can only be spent in the Growtoken Store. The Growtoken Store can be accessed through the Growtopia Store and by clicking on the Spend Growtokens! button.
Growtokens are obtainable throughout a number of ways:
- Purchasing from Locke The Traveling Salesman or the Lock-Bot for 1 Diamond Lock each.
- Purchasing from Sales-Man for 100 Caducei, 20 Wolf Tickets, 300 Zombie Brains, or 100 Buckazoids.
- Completing the Daily Quest from Crazy Jim.
- Completing all three Life Goals (Level 60 and 60% Awesomeness required).
- Completing all Daily Bonuses for 2 Growtokens (Level 65 and 65% Awesomeness required).
- Successfully winning a World Of The Day for 10 Growtokens.
- Successfully winning a Video Of The Week for 20 Growtokens.
- Purchasing the Gem Fountain for 1 Growtoken, the It's Rainin' Gems bundle for 2 Growtokens, the Gem Bounty for 6 Growtokens or the Gem Abundance for 10 Growtokens.
- Placing in the top 100 players during a Grow Event for 1 Growtoken.
- Purchasing a 1-Year Subscription Token for 33 Growtokens.
- Completing the first role quest for the day for 1 Growtoken.
- Using 1 Level 30 Apprentice Ticket for 1 Growtoken.
- Using 1 Level 30 Mentor Ticket for 2 Growtokens.
- Gaining 600 Royal Winter Seal during WinterFest for 5 Growtokens.
- Answering the monthly survey found in the Growtopia Gazette for 2 Growtokens. (This does not count toward Growtoken Quests)
- Redeeming 1,000 Grow Points in Growtopia's Official Twitch Chat
- Gaining 600, 2,600 and 4,200 Grow Pass Points with Royal Grow Pass for 2, 2 and 5 Growtokens respectively.
- Gaining 900 and 3,100 Grow Pass Points with Free Grow Pass for 2 and 5 Growtokens respectively.
NOTE: Growtokens are no longer able to be obtained from these methods:
- Punching or walking past the WOTD Coin in the current World Of The Day.
- Purchasing from Sales-Man for 100 Mac n' Cheese Stars.
NOTE: Purchasing Growtokens from Locke The Traveling Salesman or the Lock-bot, answering the monthly survey, or obtaining from Grow Pass rewards does not count as "earning" them for quests.
Growtoken Store
The items available for purchase from the Growtoken Store are:
Trivia
- As of September 7, 2023, the Broadcast system undergone changes:
- The Megaphone can only be purchased from In-App Purchases and has been removed from the Growtoken Store
- The Locke's Megaphone is no longer sold by Locke The Salesman and Lock-Bot.
- The prices of Broadcast increased with the following prices: