Growtoken Store: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Vijuki
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
|10 {{Sprite|Growtoken}}
|10 {{Sprite|Growtoken}}
|No.
|No.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Megaphone}}
|10 {{Sprite|Growtoken}}
|Yes.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|I love Dirt Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|I love Dirt Shirt}}
Line 171: Line 167:
|Yes.
|Yes.
|}
|}
== Trivia ==
*As of September 7, 2023, the [[Broadcast]] system undergone changes:
**The [[Megaphone]] can only be purchased from [[Gems#In-App_Purchases|In-App Purchases]] and has been removed from the [[Growtoken Store]]
**The [[Locke's Megaphone]] is no longer sold by [[Locke The Salesman]] and [[Lock-Bot]].
**The prices of [[Broadcast]] increased with the following prices:
***Non-Supporters: 12,000 [[Gems]]
***Supporters: 9,000 [[Gems]]
***Super-Supporters: 6,000 [[Gems]]


[[Category:Growtokens]]
[[Category:Growtokens]]
[[Category:Store Items]]
[[Category:Store Items]]

Latest revision as of 12:52, 7 September 2023

Growtopia Gazette
File:GrowtokensNewsAF.png

March 30th: Growtokens are here! You earn them each day based on how many people visit your worlds, so go make some awesome worlds, then spend your Growtoken on fabulous prizes in the shop!

- @Seth and @Hamumu

Note: This Gazette was from when Growtokens were first introduced and does not reflect on current methods of earning Growtokens.

On the 30th of March, 2014, Growtokens were first introduced into the game. They are green coin-like tokens with the symbolic tree imprinted onto it. They cannot be dropped or traded and can only be spent in the Growtoken Store. The Growtoken Store can be accessed through the Growtopia Store and by clicking on the Spend Growtokens! button.

Growtokens are obtainable throughout a number of ways:

NOTE: Growtokens are no longer able to be obtained from these methods:

NOTE: Purchasing Growtokens from Locke The Traveling Salesman or the Lock-bot, answering the monthly survey, or obtaining from Grow Pass rewards does not count as "earning" them for quests.

Growtoken Store

The items available for purchase from the Growtoken Store are:

Item Price Tradable?
Challenge Timer 5 Yes.
Experience Potion 10 No.
I love Dirt Shirt 10 No.
Growmoji Mystery Box 15 Yes.
Mini-Mod 20 Yes.
Derpy Star Block 30 Yes.
Mighty Snow Rod (only available on WinterFest) 30 Yes.
BLYoshi's Free Dirt 40 Yes.
Growtokens Shades 40 Yes.
SaeedRu's Ghutra 40 Yes.
Weather Machine - Nothingness 50 Yes.
Spike Juice 60 No.
Doodad 75 Yes.
Crystal Cape 90 Yes.
Focused Eyes 100 No.
Grip Tape 100 Yes.
Cat Eyes 100 Yes.
Riding Cloud 100 No.
Growboy 100 No.
Typewriter Hat 100 No.
Night Vision Goggles 110 Yes.
Muddy Pants 125 Yes.
Cuddly Piranha 150 Yes.
Tactical Stealth Espionage Device 150 No.
Puddy Leash 180 Yes.
Dirt Lord's Scepter 200 No.
Golden Pickaxe 200 No.
Anime Action Hair 200 No.
Puppy Leash 200 No (except through a Battle Pet Cage)
Digger's Spade 200 No.
Meow Ears 200 No.
Frosty Hair 200 No.
Evil Space Helmet 200 No.
Seil's Magic Orbs 200 No.
Atomic Shadow Scythe 200 No.
Poseidon's Digger's Trident 200 No.
Really Dangerous Pet Llama 200 No.
Snow Leopard Shawl (only available on WinterFest) 200 Yes.

Trivia