Sign: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
mNo edit summary
>LaluShi
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|Write stuff on it to tell your friends! Use your Wrench on it to change the message.|Earth}}
{{Item|Write stuff on it to tell your friends! Use your Wrench on it to change the message.|Earth}}
{{RecipeStore|[[Door & Sign Hello Pack]]|15|G|Own your very own [[Door]] and [[Sign]]! This pack comes with one of each. Leave cryptic messages and create a door that can open to, well, anywhere.}}
{{RecipeStore|[[Basic Splicing Kit]]|200|G|The basic seeds every farmer needs - 10 [[Rock]] Seeds and 10 more random seeds of [[Rarity]] 2.}}
{{RecipeSplice|Rock|Cave Background}}
{{RecipeSplice|Rock|Cave Background}}
{{RecipeStore|Door & Sign Hello Pack|15||Own your very own Door and Sign! This pack comes with one of each. Leave cryptic messages and create a door that can open to, well, anywhere.}}
{{RecipeConsume|Winter Gift|1}}
{{RecipeConsume|Winter Gift|1}}
The '''Sign''' is a splicable non-solid sign foreground block.
The '''Sign''' is a splicable non-solid sign foreground block which has been added since [[Growtopia]]'s launch.


==Function==
==Function==
Line 12: Line 13:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Baseball Bat}}
|{{ItemLink|Baseball Bat}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|House Entrance}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|House Entrance|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buddy's Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sign|1|Hero Portrait - Buddy|1|Sun Block|5|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pointy Sign}}
|{{ItemLink|Pointy Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Door}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Door|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Super Crate Box}}
|{{ItemLink|Super Crate Box}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Dirt|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tavern Sign}}
|{{ItemLink|Tavern Sign}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Art Deco Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Art Deco Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Lava}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Lava|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Western Banner}}
|{{ItemLink|Western Banner}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Western Building}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sign|Western Building|4}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia==
*Since the second [[Apology Weekend]], Sign Seeds can be spliced with [[Cave Background|Cave Background Seeds]] to make [[Rollback Plaque (disambiguation)|Rollback Plaques]] during Apology Weekends.
== Gallery ==
[[File:Screenshot 20230310-123725 Growtopia.jpg|thumb|A Text On A Sign.]]
[[File:Screenshot 20230310-123621 Growtopia.jpg|left|2 Signs In A Row|200x200px]][[File:Screenshot 20230310-123529 Growtopia.jpg|center|thumb|Sign On A Dirt]]
[[Category:Splicable]]
[[Category:Splicable]]
[[Category:Signs]]
[[Category:Signs]]

Latest revision as of 10:56, 10 March 2023

 Sign (Rarity: 2)

Write stuff on it to tell your friends! Use your Wrench on it to change the message.
Properties
This item has special properties you can adjust with the Wrench.
Data
Type Sign - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 5 Hits
4 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#9D8D45
#CCBD74
Grow Time 1m 8s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 1
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Sign

Growtopia Store
Purchase the Door & Sign Hello Pack for 15 in the Growtopia Store.
"Own your very own Door and Sign! This pack comes with one of each. Leave cryptic messages and create a door that can open to, well, anywhere."
Every purchase will give 1 item.
Growtopia Store
Purchase the Basic Splicing Kit for 200 in the Growtopia Store.
"The basic seeds every farmer needs - 10 Rock Seeds and 10 more random seeds of Rarity 2."
Every purchase will give 1 item.
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Rock Seed
Cave Background Seed
Consumption
Consume a(n) Winter Gift (x1).
May yield 1 item each.

The Sign is a splicable non-solid sign foreground block which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

Being a sign, a Sign allows players with access to it to edit its message for other players to view.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Baseball Bat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sign Seed + House Entrance Seed
Buddy's Sign 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Sign (×1)
•    Hero Portrait - Buddy (×1)
•    Sun Block (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Pointy Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sign Seed + Door Seed
Super Crate Box Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sign Seed + Dirt Seed
Tavern Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sign Seed + Art Deco Block Seed
Torch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sign Seed + Lava Seed
Western Banner Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sign Seed + Western Building Seed

Trivia

File:Screenshot 20230310-123725 Growtopia.jpg
A Text On A Sign.
2 Signs In A Row
2 Signs In A Row
File:Screenshot 20230310-123529 Growtopia.jpg
Sign On A Dirt