Update:Gross-Out: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>EitriGT No edit summary |
>Atheroma m Atheroma moved page Gross-Out (update) to Update:Gross-Out |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|May 1st: May Update! | |||
{{Gazette|May Update! | |||
Dear Growtopians, | Dear Growtopians, | ||
| Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
[[Genie's Lamp (disambiguation)|May's IOTM: Genie's Lamp!]]|News_banner1may2019'.png}} | [[Genie's Lamp (disambiguation)|May's IOTM: Genie's Lamp!]]|News_banner1may2019'.png}} | ||
The '''Gross-Out''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on May 1, 2019. | The '''Gross-Out''' update is a monthly update which was introduced on May 1, 2019. | ||
| Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Item | ||
!Recipes | !Recipes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Maggots}} | |{{ItemLink|Wriggling Maggots}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bed Bugs}} | |{{ItemLink|Bed Bugs}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Worm}} | |{{ItemLink|Worm}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Brain Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Brain Block}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Insect Glue Wallpaper}} | |{{ItemLink|Insect Glue Wallpaper}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Arm}} | |{{ItemLink|Hairy Arm}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Leg}} | |{{ItemLink|Hairy Leg}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pillar of the Dead}} | |{{ItemLink|Pillar of the Dead}} | ||
| | |Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall}} | |{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye}} | |{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth}} | |{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hairy Legs}} | |{{ItemLink|Hairy Legs}} | ||
| | |Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Eyes on Stalks}} | |{{ItemLink|Eyes on Stalks}} | ||
| | |Rare drop from consuming [[Festering Fish Guts Taco]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Poop}} | |{{ItemLink|Riding Poop}} | ||
| | |Rare drop from consuming [[Festering Fish Guts Taco]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask}} | |{{ItemLink|The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeProvider|2022 Final|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Puggly}} | |{{ItemLink|Puggly}} | ||
| | |Rare drop from consuming [[Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|The Fly}} | |{{ItemLink|The Fly}} | ||
| | |Uncommon drop from consuming [[Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cute Bulb Mask}} | |||
|Uncommon drop from consuming [[Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Horrid Snotty Face}} | |{{ItemLink|Horrid Snotty Face}} | ||
| | |Uncommon drop from consuming [[Blood Filled Crepes]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Extra Undead Arms}} | |{{ItemLink|Extra Undead Arms}} | ||
| | |Uncommon drop from consuming [[Blood Filled Crepes]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Riding 'roach}} | |{{ItemLink|Riding 'roach}} | ||
| | |Obtained from the Mutant Kitchen personal daily challenge (Top 3 Players). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Undead Slippers}} | |{{ItemLink|Undead Slippers}} | ||
| | |Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Giant Eye Head}} | |{{ItemLink|Giant Eye Head}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeProvider|2021 Final|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fatberg Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Fatberg Block}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Flaming Pepper Gross Bean}} | |{{ItemLink|Flaming Pepper Gross Bean}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg Gross Bean}} | |{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg Gross Bean}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dirt Gross Bean}} | |{{ItemLink|Dirt Gross Bean}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Booger Gross Bean}} | |{{ItemLink|Booger Gross Bean}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Barf Gross Bean}} | |{{ItemLink|Barf Gross Bean}} | ||
| | |Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Disgusting Mess Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Disgusting Mess Block}} | ||
| | |Possible drop from consuming a [[Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich]] or from failing to cook a [[Festering Urchin & Poop Pie]], [[Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes]], [[Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel]] or [[Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Strawberry Slime Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Strawberry Slime Block}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rotting Sea Goo}} | |{{ItemLink|Rotting Sea Goo}} | ||
| | |Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] an [[Acid|Acid Seed]] with a [[Ruined Sign|Ruined Sign Seed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Space Poop}} | |{{ItemLink|Space Poop}} | ||
| | |Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] an [[Acid|Acid Seed]] with a [[Ruined Sign|Ruined Sign Seed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bob The Gross Blob}} | |{{ItemLink|Bob The Gross Blob}} | ||
| | |Possible drop from consuming a [[Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Burnt Slime}} | |{{ItemLink|Burnt Slime}} | ||
| | |Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] an [[Acid|Acid Seed]] with a [[Ruined Sign|Ruined Sign Seed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Putrid Gas}} | |{{ItemLink|Putrid Gas}} | ||
| | |Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] an [[Acid|Acid Seed]] with a [[Ruined Sign|Ruined Sign Seed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Festering Urchin & Poop Pie}} | |{{ItemLink|Festering Urchin & Poop Pie}} | ||
|Cooking at low heat: | |Cooking at low heat: | ||
*[[Space Poop]] (0s) | *[[Space Poop]] (0s) | ||
*[[Gruel]] ( | *[[Gruel]] (53s) | ||
*[[Rotting Sea Goo]] ( | *[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (1m 1s) | ||
*[[Sea Urchin]] ( | *[[Sea Urchin]] (1m 9s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes}} | |{{ItemLink|Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes}} | ||
|Cooking at low heat: | |Cooking at low heat: | ||
*[[Milk]] (0s) | *[[Milk]] (0s) | ||
*[[Rotten Egg]] ( | *[[Rotten Egg]] (3s) | ||
*[[Burnt Slime]] ( | *[[Burnt Slime]] (10s) | ||
*[[Putrid Gas]] ( | *[[Putrid Gas]] (32s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel}} | |{{ItemLink|Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel}} | ||
|Cooking at low heat: | |Cooking at low heat: | ||
*[[Space Poop]] (0s) | *[[Space Poop]] (0s) | ||
*[[Zombie Brain]] ( | *[[Zombie Brain]] (19.7s) | ||
*[[Slime]] ( | *[[Slime]] (49.7s) | ||
*[[Putrid Gas]] ( | *[[Putrid Gas]] (1m 45s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich}} | |{{ItemLink|Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich}} | ||
|Cooking at low heat: | |Cooking at low heat: | ||
*[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (0s) | *[[Rotting Sea Goo]] (0s) | ||
*[[Fish Chunk]] ( | *[[Fish Chunk]] (12s) | ||
*[[Tomato]] ( | *[[Tomato]] (15s) | ||
*[[Burnt Slime]] ( | *[[Burnt Slime]] (22s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Festering Fish Guts Taco}} | |{{ItemLink|Festering Fish Guts Taco}} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Webbed Hand}} | |{{ItemLink|Webbed Hand}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blob of Goop}} | |{{ItemLink|Blob of Goop}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Inflamed Nose}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dirt Grass Hair}} | |{{ItemLink|Dirt Grass Hair}} | ||
| | |Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. | ||
|} | |||
| | |||
[[Category:Gross-Out]] | [[Category:Gross-Out]] | ||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | [[Category:Monthly Updates]] | ||
[[Category:Updates]] | [[Category:Updates]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:13, 5 July 2025
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:News banner1may2019'.png
May 1st: May Update! Dear Growtopians, May is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you!
All that and more! Check out the full update here: The Da Vinci Wings has been unlocked too! Please this announcement for more details: Lastly, don't forget to check out our official YouTube channel as we've released a new video, The Great Hunt Episode 2: Hunting Casino Worlds Again: Happy gaming, everyone! - The Growtopia Team |
The Gross-Out update is a monthly update which was introduced on May 1, 2019.
New Items
New items included:
| Item | Recipes |
|---|---|
| Wriggling Maggots | Unobtainable. |
| Bed Bugs | Unobtainable. |
| Worm | Unobtainable. |
| Brain Block | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Insect Glue Wallpaper | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Hairy Arm | Unobtainable. |
| Hairy Leg | Unobtainable. |
| Pillar of the Dead | Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall | Unobtainable. |
| Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye | Unobtainable. |
| Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth | Unobtainable. |
| Hairy Legs | Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Eyes on Stalks | Rare drop from consuming Festering Fish Guts Taco. |
| Riding Poop | Rare drop from consuming Festering Fish Guts Taco. |
| The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask | 1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance) • Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance) • Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance) → Only obtainable as a final day drop. |
| Puggly | Rare drop from consuming Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel. |
| The Fly | Uncommon drop from consuming Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks. |
| Cute Bulb Mask | Uncommon drop from consuming Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel. |
| Horrid Snotty Face | Uncommon drop from consuming Blood Filled Crepes. |
| Extra Undead Arms | Uncommon drop from consuming Blood Filled Crepes. |
| Riding 'roach | Obtained from the Mutant Kitchen personal daily challenge (Top 3 Players). |
| Undead Slippers | Uncommon from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Giant Eye Head | 1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Winterfest Calendar - 2021 (random chance) • Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance) • Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance) • Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance) → Only obtainable as a final day drop. |
| Fatberg Block | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Flaming Pepper Gross Bean | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Rotten Egg Gross Bean | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Dirt Gross Bean | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Booger Gross Bean | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Barf Gross Bean | Common from Gross-Out's disgusting food version. |
| Disgusting Mess Block | Possible drop from consuming a Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich or from failing to cook a Festering Urchin & Poop Pie, Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes, Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel or Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich. |
| Strawberry Slime Block | Comes in a stack of 10 from purchasing a Bag of Gross Mixers from the Store for 10,000 gems. |
| Rotting Sea Goo | Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed. |
| Space Poop | Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed. |
| Bob The Gross Blob | Possible drop from consuming a Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks. |
| Burnt Slime | Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed. |
| Putrid Gas | Harvesting a Gross Mixers Tree (up to 4 fruits), which is made by splicing an Acid Seed with a Ruined Sign Seed. |
| Festering Urchin & Poop Pie | Cooking at low heat:
|
| Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes | Cooking at low heat:
|
| Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel | Cooking at low heat:
|
| Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich | Cooking at low heat:
|
| Festering Fish Guts Taco | Combining a Festering Urchin & Poop Pie, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets. |
| Alien Brains Strudel | Combining an Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets. |
| Maggot-Slathered Fish & Sticks | Combining a Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets. |
| Blood Filled Crepes | Combining a Putrid Gas Filled Blood Maggot Crepes, 3 Disgusting Mess, and 10 Water Buckets. |
| Webbed Hand | Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. |
| Blob of Goop | Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. |
| Inflamed Nose | Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. |
| Dirt Grass Hair | Unobtainable, used as a placeholder for a "grossed-out" effect. |