Lava: Difference between revisions
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Being a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]], a Lava knocks the player back and puts the player on fire until the player stops all motion when touched. A player will die after making contact with a lava pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds), but a player with the [[Mods/Fireproof|''Fireproof'']] [[Mods|mod]] may take up to ten consecutive hits. | Being a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]], a Lava knocks the player back and puts the player on fire until the player stops all motion when touched. A player will die after making contact with a lava pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds), but a player with the [[Mods/Fireproof|''Fireproof'']] [[Mods|mod]] may take up to ten consecutive hits. | ||
{{FunctionLegendary|Fire|1|2,000}} | |||
===Possibilities=== | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Devil Horns}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Death Spikes|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Easter Egg}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Bunny Toy|1|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Evil Bricks}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Black Block|8}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Flapper Dress}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Time-Space Rupture|4}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Egg}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Boss Goo|1|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}} | |{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Rock|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Jetpack}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Steel Block|4}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Pinata Whistle|12|Dirt|1|Lava|1|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Lava Rock}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Cave Background|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Red Block}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Bricks|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Rose}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Grass|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Santa Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Santa Pants}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Grey Block|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Santa Vest}} | |{{ItemLink|Santa Vest}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|White Block|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Torch}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Sign|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Void Egg}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Wriggling Tentacle|1|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Water Egg}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf|1|1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Wood Block}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Dirt|8}} | ||
|} | {{TableFooter}} | ||
{{ | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Revision as of 09:21, 9 September 2021
Lava (Rarity: 1)
| Type | Pain Block (Lava) - Foreground |
|---|---|
| Chi | Fire |
| Texture Type | 4 Directional |
| Collision Type | Full Collision |
| Hardness | 4 Hits 3 Hits Restores after 8s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | #FF2811 #FFBB2A |
| Grow Time | 31s |
| Default Gems Drop | 0 - 1 |
id:LavaOne of the four basic blocks (along with Cave Background, Dirt, and Rock), Lava is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted worlds. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.
Function
Being a lava pain block, a Lava knocks the player back and puts the player on fire until the player stops all motion when touched. A player will die after making contact with a lava pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds), but a player with the Fireproof mod may take up to ten consecutive hits.
Step 1 of the Quest For Fire requires the player to deliver 2,000 of this item.
Possibilities
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Devil Horns | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Death Spikes Seed |
| Easter Egg | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Stone Egg (×1) • Lava (×200) • Bunny Toy (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Evil Bricks | Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Black Block Seed |
| Flapper Dress | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Time-Space Rupture Seed |
| Ghost Egg | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Stone Egg (×1) • Lava (×200) • Boss Goo (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Glass Pane | Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Rock Seed |
| Jetpack | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Steel Block Seed |
| Lava Pinata | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Pinata Whistle (×12) • Dirt (×1) • Lava (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Lava Rock | Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Cave Background Seed |
| Red Block | Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Bricks Seed |
| Rose | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Grass Seed |
| Santa Pants | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Grey Block Seed |
| Santa Vest | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + White Block Seed |
| Torch | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Sign Seed |
| Void Egg | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Stone Egg (×1) • Lava (×200) • Wriggling Tentacle (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Water Egg | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Stone Egg (×1) • Lava (×200) • Head Bangin' Steel Wolf (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Wood Block | Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Lava Seed + Dirt Seed |
Trivia
- Lava's original graphics were updated on February 13, 2013, making it appear more fluid and dripping as opposed to being a solid cube. The old texture for Lava was reimplemented into the game on June 2014, as the Lava Cube.
Gallery
-
The textures of Lava
-
Lava's original appearance, which was later given to the Lava Cube