Lava: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>ExplodingLab
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Easter Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Easter Egg}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Bunny Toy|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|200|Bunny Toy|1|Stone Egg|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Evil Bricks}}
|{{ItemLink|Evil Bricks}}
Line 22: Line 22:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Egg}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Boss Goo|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|200|Boss Goo|1|Stone Egg|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
Line 29: Line 29:
|{{ItemLink|Jetpack}}
|{{ItemLink|Jetpack}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Steel Block|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Steel Block|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Cube}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|1|Super Crate Box|20|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}}
|{{ItemLink|Lava Pinata}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Pinata Whistle|12|Dirt|1|Lava|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|1|Dirt|1|Pinata Whistle|12|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Rock}}
|{{ItemLink|Lava Rock}}
Line 52: Line 55:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Void Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Void Egg}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Wriggling Tentacle|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|200|Stone Egg|1|Wriggling Tentacle|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Water Egg}}
|{{ItemLink|Water Egg}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Stone Egg|1|Lava|200|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Lava|200|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf|1|Stone Egg|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}}

Revision as of 11:00, 9 September 2021

 Lava (Rarity: 1)

DO NOT TOUCH!
Properties
None
Data
Type Pain Block (Lava) - Foreground
Chi Fire
Texture Type 4 Directional
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 4 Hits
3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#FF2811
#FFBB2A
Grow Time 31s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 1
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:LavaOne of the four basic blocks (along with Cave BackgroundDirt, and Rock), Lava is an unsplicable solid lava pain foreground block which naturally generates in every non-blasted and certain blasted worlds. A lot of other blocks are essentially spliced from its seed, making it an important element in Growtopia. It can be found in the last four rows of a newly created world.

Function

Being a lava pain block, a Lava knocks the player back and puts the player on fire until the player stops all motion when touched. A player will die after making contact with a lava pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds), but a player with the Fireproof mod may take up to ten consecutive hits.

Step 1 of the Quest For Fire requires the player to deliver 2,000 of this item.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Devil Horns Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Death Spikes Seed
Easter Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Bunny Toy (×1)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Evil Bricks Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Black Block Seed
Flapper Dress Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Time-Space Rupture Seed
Ghost Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Boss Goo (×1)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Glass Pane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Rock Seed
Jetpack Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Steel Block Seed
Lava Cube 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×1)
•    Super Crate Box (×20)
•    Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Lava Pinata 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×1)
•    Dirt (×1)
•    Pinata Whistle (×12)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Lava Rock Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Cave Background Seed
Red Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Bricks Seed
Rose Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Grass Seed
Santa Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Grey Block Seed
Santa Vest Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + White Block Seed
Torch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Sign Seed
Void Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
•    Wriggling Tentacle (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Water Egg 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Lava (×200)
•    Head Bangin' Steel Wolf (×1)
•    Stone Egg (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Wood Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Dirt Seed

Trivia

  • Lava's original graphics were updated on February 13, 2013, making it appear more fluid and dripping as opposed to being a solid cube. The old texture for Lava was reimplemented into the game on June 2014, as the Lava Cube.