Cooking (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Takodogs
No edit summary
>Takodogs
Line 38: Line 38:
|{{ItemLink|Crushed Ice}}
|{{ItemLink|Crushed Ice}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Ice|100}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Ice|100}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fish Chunk}}
|{{RecipeCut|F}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Beef}}
|{{ItemLink|Beef}}

Revision as of 15:40, 22 July 2018

Growtopia Gazette
File:UBEAVof.jpg

The E-Z Cook Oven just doesn't cut it... it's time we had real cooking in Growtopia! Mix, grind, and heat your way to the coveted Mac n' Cheese Star with our big Cooking update!

Food that you cook grants "Food Buffs" - half hour bonuses. You can only use one Buff at a time, eating something else replaces the one you have. Eggs Benedict can no longer be made in a laboratory or E-Z Cook Oven. It must be made by Cooking in a real oven from now on, and its Extra XP bonus is now a Buff.

Need recipes to cook with? Ask your friends, because we ain't talkin'!

-@Seth and @Hamumu

The Cooking Update was released on the 1st of April, 2017. There was no item pack released.

Most of the cooking ingredients are from grinding with a Food Grinder . Then, they are combined in a Home Oven with important timing.

Items Recipe
Home Oven
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Pocket Lighter Seed
Air Duct Seed
Food Grinder
Combination
In any Chemical Combiner, mix together...
Synthetic Chemical (×10),
Mysterious Chemical (×10) and
Chemical G (×10).
This recipe will yield 1 item.

Raw Food Ingredients

Items Recipe
Lettuce
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Hedge (x50), or
Bush (x50).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Baking Chocolate
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Dark Chocolate Block (x20), or
Chocolate Block (x20), or
Candy Heart (x20).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Bacon
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Magic Bacon Wallpaper (x50).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Crushed Ice
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Ice (x100).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Fish Chunk
Cutting
Slice a(n) fish on a Cutting Board.
Beef
Cutting
Slice a(n) Cow on a Cutting Board.
Chicken Meat
Cutting
Slice a(n) Chicken on a Cutting Board.
Flour
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Wheat (x50).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Onion
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Foliage Seed
Venus Guytrap Seed
Lemon
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Pastel Yellow Block Seed
Yellow Wallpaper Seed
Avocado Obtainable from Ultra Pinata.
Corn Meal
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Corn (x50).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Pineapple Slice
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Pineapple (x50).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Cherry
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Dark Red Block Seed
Blueberry Seed
Chocolate Sprinkles Block Combine 25 Sugar Cane, 10 Candy Cane Block and 10 Chocolate Swirl Block in a Microwave on a Chocolate Block.
Gingerbread Dough
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Gingerbread Block (x100), or
Gingerbread Door (x100), or
Gingerbread Roof (x100).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Orange Juice
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Orange (x100).
This recipe will yield 1 item.

Salsa

Mix a Habanero Pepper and a Tomato in a cooking oven(any).

Other Ingredients

Spices

Items Recipe
Salt
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Salt Block (x100).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Sugar
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Sweet Lollipop (x20), or
Sour Lollipop (x20), or
Honey (x20), or
Sugar Cane (x100).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Pepper
Food Grinding
In a Food Grinder, grind...
Pepper Tree (x100), or
Habanero Pepper (x1).
This recipe will yield 1 item.

Cooking Recipes

Use Low Heat in a Home Oven or any other oven, don't forget to punch the oven when all items are perfect.

Ingredient Time
Flour 0s
Egg 0s
Milk 26s
Blueberry 39s
2x Sugar Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Flour 0s
Apple 0s
Dough 23s
Egg 23s
Honey 23s
Salt Anytime (optional)
2x Sugar Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Ground Beef 0s
Dough 6s
Bacon 11s
Tomato 16s
Lettuce 16s
2x  Salt Anytime (optional)
Pepper Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Rice 0s
Onion 30s
Chicken Meat 30s
Tomato 1m 7s
Salt Anytime (optional)
Pepper Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Habanero Pepper 0s
Tomato 0s
Dough 0s
Fish Chunk 26s
Swiss Cheese Block 48s
Lettuce 48s
Salt Anytime (optional)
Pepper Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Green Beer 0s
Flour 0s
Potato 0s
Milk

1m 20s

Fish Chunk

1m 22s

Salt Anytime (optional)
Pepper Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Dough 0s
Egg 0s
Bacon 8s
Milk 18s
Ingredient Time
Habanero Pepper 0s
Tomato 0s
Water Bucket 0s
Corn Meal 0s
Lemon 0s
Avocado 0s
Ingredient Time
Pineapple Slice 0s
Dough 21s
Pineapple Daiquiri 41s
Cherry 1m 9s
Ingredient Time
Water Bucket 0s
Honey 0s
Baking Chocolate 0s
Milk 18s
Marshmallow 40s
2x Sugar Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Honey 0s
Gingerbread Dough 0s
Egg 11s
Baking Chocolate 24s
Chocolate Sprinkles Block 57s
2x Sugar Anytime (optional)
Ingredient Time
Pineapple Slice 0s
Orange Juice 43s
Milk 50s
Blueberry 63s
Crushed Ice When all ingredients are perfect

Sales-Man items

Upon calling 53785 on a Telephone, the Sales-Man will offer multiple things in exchange for Mac n' Cheese Stars.

Item Price (Mac n' Cheese Stars)
Growtoken 100
Butcher Knife 100
Commercial Oven 50
Chef's Cap 30
Chef's Whites 20
Chef's Pants 10
Mac n' Cheese Star Block 1

Other Items

Cook a proper recipe with quality lower than 60% (or 50% for the Master Chef's Oven).

Cook anything that isn't a proper recipe.

Obtained by cooking any recipe with a cooking percentage of 95% or above.