Staff: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Vijuki
No edit summary
>Vijuki
No edit summary
Line 110: Line 110:
|{{ItemLink|Kuma-boshi}}
|{{ItemLink|Kuma-boshi}}
|-
|-
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Misthios</span>
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Misthios</span> (Veteran Moderator)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 135: Line 135:
|-
|-
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@HollowDragon</span>
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@HollowDragon</span>
|
|-
|WindyPlay (Trainee Moderator)
|
|-
|Anarion (Trainee Moderator)
|
|
|}
|}


==Guardians==
==Guardians==
They monitor the game and the forums to help Growtopians have a better experience, as well as warn players and issue light punishments.
They monitor the game and the forums to help Growtopians have a better experience, as well as warn players and issue light punishments.
 
Every six months, a set of guardians will be promoted to Trainee Mod (T-MOD) which will be evaluated during the timeframe based on their performance and learnings. By the end of each six month cycle, they are either promoted to Moderator or removed from the team.
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:200px;" class="article-table"
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:200px;" class="article-table"
|-
|-
Line 147: Line 155:
|-
|-
|Lunatary
|Lunatary
|-
|WindyPlay
|-
|-
|Nevalis
|Nevalis
Line 155: Line 161:
|-
|-
|AsimovRust
|AsimovRust
|-
|Anarion
|}
|}



Revision as of 14:54, 24 November 2023

The staff of Growtopia is a group of people assigned with different tasks to assist the players, engage with the community, collate feedback, and enforce the rules in the game, Discord server, and the forums. Under Ubisoft's reign, there are currently five types of staff members in Growtopia, namely: Abu Dhabi Community Team, Abu Dhabi Dev Team, Community Team - Support, Moderators, and Guardians.

However, previously, during Seth and Hamumu's reign, there were only two types of staff members: Developers and Moderators.

Original Developers

The original developers are the creators of the game. They were responsible for things implemented in the game. Like moderators, they enforced the rules in the game.

Names Exclusive Items
@Seth Heroman Cape
@Hamumu

Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Community Team

They manage the Community and oversee all Customer Support matters, ensuring all of the Growtopian's feedback is heard, communicated internally & responded to. They raise concerns by the community to improve the game experience. This team also engages with the players, moderates in-game, monitors the game health and creates community content on the Growtopia Social Media channels and on the forums. They also provide assistance via ticket support and prevent actions breaching community guidelines and rules.

Names Moderator Item
@Thanatos
@Kairos Kairos' Apollo
@pharaohboi
@Xinyi
@Orangejuice
@Simba
@Miu

Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Dev Team

They develop the game, make improvements and fix issues along the way. They also create new content in the game and make adjustments based on the Community Team's feedback. @Ubidev, @UbiOps and, @Qadevone are Ubisoft's test account but is considered a developer account.

Names
@Ubidev
@NoFace
@ThePsyborg
@nPlus1
@MystikCorpse
@Morse1
@EnchantedBean
@markfeller
@Allomian
@Kronus

Community Team - Support

They support the Ubisoft Abu Dhabi team to cover more time zones and provide support to players via tickets and in-game moderation. They also engage with the community in the game and on the forums.

Names
@Rimanah
@TlatoaniONE
@SylvariusGT
@Hexazora
@Aerre
@DynamiteFang

Moderators

They monitor the player’s behavior in-game as well as the forums, enforce the game rules and punish those who do breach them. They help players with their issues, interact & engage with them, making our community a friendlier place!

Moderators are picked from the community and are granted special commands that normal players are restricted to use. As a reward for their hard work and dedication of moderating the community, they are usually given various items. Such items include:

Names Moderator Item
@Solorien Solorien On Fire
@akiko Kuma-boshi
@Misthios (Veteran Moderator)
@Bleulabel
@Kailyx
@Caitriona
@Akrius
@Elbanna
@Cardai
@Sadilus
@HollowDragon
WindyPlay (Trainee Moderator)
Anarion (Trainee Moderator)

Guardians

They monitor the game and the forums to help Growtopians have a better experience, as well as warn players and issue light punishments.

Every six months, a set of guardians will be promoted to Trainee Mod (T-MOD) which will be evaluated during the timeframe based on their performance and learnings. By the end of each six month cycle, they are either promoted to Moderator or removed from the team.

Names
Explorate
Lunatary
Nevalis
Zohros
AsimovRust

Former Staff Members

Former staff members are from Ubisoft Abu Dhabi, Canada Team, Moderators, or Guardians that have been demoted either for their wrongdoings, being inactive, or voluntarily stepping down.

Former Ubisoft Abu Dhabi/Canada Team Members

Names Department Moderator Item
ExeCutie Community Manager
M1tch Community Manager
Ayame Community Manager (Console)
akamod Update Contents
Kaurkal Update Contents
Reg4shi Support Specialist Reg4shi's Archangel Wings
Kinsetsu Support Specialist
Looloops Support Specialist
Restford Support Specialist
JamSandwich Update Contents
CommanderAly Support Specialist
Daewud Support Specialist
Pehpokting Update Contents
Starkos Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Dev Team
Ezzerio Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Community Team
Odric Community Manager
Gallifreyo Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Community Team
VectorCat Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Dev Team
pTORT Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Dev Team
BumbleFish Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Dev Team
NekoRei Community Manager NekoRei's Fluffy Tail

NekoRei's Fluffy Micio

Baskerville Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Community Team (Community Product Manager)
LunaPurl Support Specialist
RageBound Support Specialist
Hufflewitz Community Manager
GadnokBOW Support Specialist
MsIvy Ubisoft Abu Dhabi Dev Team
vvCephei Support Specialist
Kodrex Support Specialist

Former Voluntary Moderators

Names Moderator Item
Muninn Munnin's Unity Wings
jairrocket Dark Cult Hood
Snugglebear N/A
MightyBOOSH Super Logo - MightyBOOSH
Redbone Red Bones
Zerkon (previously Minecraftis) Evil Space Helmet(purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
Coldplay Frosty Hair (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
Thadirth (Mrthadawee during his time as a mod) N/A
Zentsuji/Zenhaji (AtomicShadow during his time as a mod) Atomic Shadow Scythe (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
STYX Burning Face
meow Meow Ears (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
Play Play Wings
ZombieBoss N/A
AV8R N/A
InFocus Focused Eyes (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 100 Growtokens)
JesusSheep N/A
iSG N/A
JakeShore N/A
Seil Seil's Magic Orbs (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
INightmareI (previously Amity) N/A
MAHHTIN Demonic Horns
useruser3 N/A
Greenswe Green Dragon Mask
Tony26 Tony's Tiger Mask and Tony's Tiger Suit
diichaan Golden Pickaxe (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
PixelMorph/Morphieus N/A
JustNothing N/A
MASSACRE N/A
Chudy Possessed Witch Hat
MrMehMeh Meh, Bunny Suit and Meh, Bunny Mask
bungbi Wobbly Dress
AtkinsSJ N/A
Zfert Water Spirit Necklace
Diversa (Previously Rush) Rushboard
Sorukem N/A
Elbin N/A
LOKSTER Lokster Hair
Solsagann Solsascarf
Melomane N/A
Zruul N/A
ShadowSURFER Shadow Wolf Leash
Jens Jens Beard
Ottowo N/A
BlueDwarf Owlbeard
Aimster Aimster's Nightmare
Pangloss N/A
Sabaei N/A
Jenuine Genuine Rings
Anulot Saturday Wings
Fournos N/A

Former Guardians

Names
Serein
Necturne
Aeon
Cynced
Phainomai
Santackles
DemolitionLover
Kintsugin
MrKeter
ByteCode
Nostos
Gatello
Circulatum
Trinculo
Tharapita
Xialios
Serenite
MistPhantom
MissDropBear
CoconutShrimp

Growtech Roleplay Accounts

  • GrowSecLarry - @Hamumu
  • GrowSecJerry - @Jens
  • GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
  • Z. Everett Koop - @Aimster (Part of G-Virus storyline GrowTechchaos WOTD & GrowTechIndustries storyline)

Trivia

  • Sometimes, a developer or moderator may take the name of a character to use in special events, storylines, or for fun.
    • @Heroman
    • @HeromansDad
    • @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
    • The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
    • @Dr. Destructo (special event)
    • @Mysterious Cultist (for Halloween Week)
    • @GrowgaSeth (for Halloween Week)
    • @PartySeth (for Player Appreciation Week)
    • @SecretSeth
    • @VerySecretSeth
    • @SuperSecretSeth
    • @SleepySeth
    • @GhostSeth
    • @RacingSeth (For KYDERBY)
    • @CrazySeth
    • @CircusSeth
  • The developers formerly used a moderator application as a means of recruiting mods.
  • Some moderators can request a Special event (such as KYDERBY).
  • Moderators and Developers can break blocks in worlds they don't have access to.
  • Developers have a '?' where their level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.
  • @Seth and @Hamumu are the only ones who have different flags. @Seth has an RTsoft flag while @Hamumu has a Yerfdog flag.
  • Former moderator bungbi has a YouTube channel named Wobbly BungBi.
  • Former moderator Zerkon has a YouTube channel named Zerkon Games.
  • Former moderator STYX has a Discord Server named STYXSQUAD.
  • Former moderator @ShadowSURFER has a YouTube Channel named ShadowSurfer.
  • Moderator @Jens has a twitch and Youtube channel called JensBeard.
  • @Jenuine and @Anulot own a twitch account together called Jenulot.
  • useruser3 was the first mod to retire, due to personal reasons.
  • AV8R was temporarily banned due to getting his account hacked. He was later returned his account but was removed of his moderator status.
  • PixelMorph was permanently banned after he purposely stole items from worlds of banned players as a method of quitting the game.
  • JustNothing was permanently suspended for allowing his cousin to operate the account and lead to abuse of power.
  • AtkinsSJ was hacked after he mentioned that he was quitting and was permanently banned afterwards.
  • Shadowsurfer, STYX, useruser3, and Jens are the only moderators to return after retiring.
  • @ExeCutie was Growtopia's first community manager. She later left due to her getting married.
  • On the 11 December 2017, a security exploit was used to gain unauthorized access to developers @Seth and @Hamumu's accounts. Valuable items were unfairly distributed throughout the game and world data was corrupted, leading the Growtopia Team's decision to Rollback to the 12/10/17.
  • JustNothing was the first Moderator to obtain the Legendary Title.
  • Messaging a Moderator will give the player a warning that says "Note: Message a mod ONLY ONCE about an issue. Mods don't fix scams or replace items, they punish players who break the /rules. For issues related to account recovery or purchasing, contact support at https://support.ubi.com/en-GB/games/5847"
  • On October 7, 2019, Baskerville publicized a Meet the Team forum thread, which features all staff member's introductions and social media accounts.
  • As of November 14, 2019. Guardians are now the entry point before becoming a Moderator.[1]
  • Fournos was the first Moderator to obtain the Dr. Title.
  • On December 2, 2022, CoconutShrimp became the first Guardian to obtain the Dr. title.

References