Update:Player Appreciation Week/2022: Difference between revisions
>Sorenesss No edit summary |
>Nenkai |
||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mossy Cobblestone Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Mossy Cobblestone Block}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Snow Goggles}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUnknown}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Star Shirt}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Star Shirt}} | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 20 August 2022
This is part of a very recent update.
As such, some of the information documented in this article may be unreliable and incomplete. Exercise caution as more information are gathered on the matter.Player Appreciation Week 2022 started on August 15, 2022.
Day 1 - 15th August
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:NG 08152022.png
August 15th: Player Appreciation Week Day 1 - Locke & Roll! It's finally time for Player Appreciation Week 2022! We will be releasing new features, quality of life changes, balancing changes, items and much more during the next 7 days based on your awesome feedback and ideas! Here We Go! Day 1 of PAW is here, and we are starting off big! The World Select menu now has a dedicated WOTD button and a Home button. Your arms can now turn into blades and your eyes will have fire in them! A few more items for you to check out, so dont forget to read the Morse's Dev Diary for more details! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Punch Antennae | 1 can be purchased from Locke The Salesman or Lock-Bot for World Lock (x10). |
| Build Antennae | |
| Grow Antennae | |
| Arm Blades | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Crystal Glaive (×1) • Crystal Block (×10) • Sword (×200) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Braided Golden Hair | 1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Hatching Stone Egg (random chance) |
| Eldritch Eyes | 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking: |
Other Changes
- World Select Screen
- Added two new buttons: WOTD Button (redirects the player to the World Of The Day and Home Button (redirects the player to their home world).
- Delete Account
- Added a new button in the menu screen which allows players to delete their account. Deleting accounts will result to the following:
- The deleted account can no longer access worlds they have locked.
- Deleting accounts will not create any new slots for new accounts on the player's device.
- The deleted account's gems, backpack slots, status, and items will be permanently lost.
- The deleted account's username cannot be used by another player.
- The deleted account's email can be reused on a new account.
Day 2 - 16th August
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:NB 08162022.png
August 16th: Player Appreciation Week Day 2 - Less Torqueing, More Wrenching! PAW Day 2 promises to transform you with just a Wrench. Go ahead and give it a try by checking your Player Profile! YOU'II also notice some changes in the color of the Billboard, subtle but cool and will help with both buying and selling! Also, a large selection of Voucher Dayz items will be on sale along with the DIY Wings, so check out what's in store for you! Not just that, we have a few more items, so don't forget to read Morse's Dev Diary for more details! Not just that, we have few more items for you to check out, so dont forget to read the Morse's Dev Diary for more details! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| DIY Wings | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10 Grow Voucher in the Growtopia Store. |
| Owls of Athena | 1 can be purchased from Pet Trainer for Pet Trainer Medal (x200). |
| Kamishimo Hat | 1 has a chance to be obtained from defeating: Villains |
| Kamishimo Shirt | |
| Kamishimo Pants | |
| Noodle's Loaf Hat | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Men's Kimono | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • Silk Bolt - Black • Silk Bolt - Grey (using a(n) Overcasting Stitch) • Silk Bolt - Black (using a(n) Locking Stitch) |
| Jiangshi Hat | 1 has a chance to be dropped from storing Ghost-In-A-Jars (x30) in a Spirit Storage Unit, increasing its capacity by 150%. |
| Dumb Billboard 2 | Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means. |
| Dumb Edit Profile | Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means. |
Other Changes
- Added a buying option to billboards, along with a change of color for selling billboards.
- Personalize Player Profile
- Added a button in a player's wrench, which allows the player to display selected achievements, total achievements, days since account creation, and home world.
- Wrench Menu
- Added buttons to a select number of items in the Wrench menu to transform phases. The items with a transform button added include:
Day 3 - 17th August
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:NG 8172022.png
August 17th: Player Appreciation Week Day 3 - Player Appreciation Week Day 3 - A Marvelous Day for Growtoken Huntin'! Get ready for a treasure hunt! You can now find those precious Growtokens hidden in the WOTD! Watch out for the big waves as Marvelous Missions make a return on Day 3! So, get hunting and accomplishing missions for they are Marvelous! More items to be discovered, so don't forget to read Morse's Dev Diary for more details! More items to be discovered, so don't forget to read Morse's Dev Diary for more details! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Growmoji Plead | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Growmoji Mystery Box for 15 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store. |
| Typewriter Hat | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 100 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store. |
| Grow Punk Helmet | 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in: • Heart of the Galaxy Sector |
| Robe of Tentacles | 1 can be obtained from completing the The Seven Seas : A Tale of Tentacles! mission by submitting: • Tentacle Beard (×100) • Octopus Head (×200) • Slithering Serpent Hair (×10) • Druid's Robes (×10) • Greg, The Octopus (×1) • Sunflower Dress (×10) |
| Neon Manta Ray | 1 can be obtained from completing the The Seven Seas : The Ray of the Manta! mission by submitting: • Weird Manta Ray Leash (×10) • Cute Mutant Plonky Onesie Hood (×2) • Neon Voodoo Mask - Plasma Green (×10) • Pineapple Coronet (×10) • Bunny Ear Magnifying Glass (×1) • Unagi Hair (×10) The player must have unlocked the The Seven Seas : A Tale of Tentacles! mission prior. |
| Cruisin' Crab | 1 can be obtained from completing the The Seven Seas : The Crust of the Crab! mission by submitting: • Hermit Crab Leash (×1) • Magic Armor Plate (×1) • Street Sidewalk (×10) • Tarantula Legs (×10) • Purple Shore Crab Headband (×1) • Crab Claw & Shield (×1) The player must have unlocked the The Seven Seas : A Tale of Tentacles! mission prior. |
| Ghost Pirate Head | 1 can be obtained from completing the The Seven Seas : The Curse of the Ghost Pirate! mission by submitting: • Freezing Skull Mask (×10) • Fire Punk Hair (×1) • Skull of Burning Horrors (×1) • Presidential Beard (×10) • Eldritch Crossbow (×1) • Seafoam Scarf (×10) The player must have unlocked the The Seven Seas : The Ray of the Manta! mission prior. |
| Ghost Pirate Scimitar | |
| Atlantean Wings | 1 can be obtained from completing the The Seven Seas : The Wings of Atlantis! mission by submitting: • Partydactyl Wings (×2) • Aquamarine Stone (×200) • Goldfish Bowler Hat (×10) • Poseidon's Trident (×1) • Aqua Cave Crystal (×200) • American Eagle Wings (×1) The player must have unlocked the The Seven Seas : The Crust of the Crab! mission prior. |
| Oceanaura | 1 can be obtained from completing the The Seven Seas : The Heart of the Ocean! mission by submitting: • Matrix Aura (×1) • Staff of the Deep (×20) • Pineapple Chakram (×1) • Yin Yang Pendant (×1) • Crystal Aura (×1) • Northern Lights Aura (×10) The player must have unlocked the The Seven Seas : The Curse of the Ghost Pirate! & The Seven Seas : The Wings of Atlantis! mission prior. |
| Big Old Diagonal Down Arrow | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Big Old Down Arrow (×1) • Big Old Sideways Arrow (×1) • Pointy Sign (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Big Old Diagonal Up Arrow | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Big Old Up Arrow (×1) • Big Old Sideways Arrow (×1) • Pointy Sign (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
Other Changes
- Dropped Growtokens can now be found randomly in an active World of the Day!
- Xenonite Crystals now includes two additional mods:
- Punch Damage
- Speedy in Water
Day 4 - 18th August
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Pawaugust082022.png
August 18th: Player Appreciation Week Day 4 - Player Appreciation Week Day 4 - Mo'ai Think You Should Join Our Discord! To our Discord Squad, today is your day! Making life easier with the new /discord command that takes you right to our Official Discord server. If you are not yet a member, go ahead and be one cause we've also got two Discord famous & exclusive items awaiting for you! Besides this, we've upped our security cams by adding a touch of history to the vending machines! We have also added a warning to let you know before sending a Super Broadcast in signal jammed worlds! So, no more wasted SB's! To make the day a little musical, we're introducing a cool amplifier to entertain all your visitors! To know more, make sure to read Morse's Dev Diary! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Music Amplifier | 1 can be purchased from Locke The Salesman or Lock-Bot for World Lock (x50). |
| Verdant Shades | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 25,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Infernal Shades | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 25,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Tidal Shades | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 25,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Sad Mask | Possible reward from harvesting a Lobster Trap which contained 5: |
| Golden Moyaimorph | 1 has a chance to be obtained by winning a giveaway on Growtopia's Official Discord server. |
| Growmoji Moyai | |
| Anubis Pharaoh Mask | 1 has a chance to be dropped within a newly generated Desert Blast. |
| Pharaoh Mask | |
| Mageblade | 1 has a chance to be dropped from exploding Pure Magic Ore using Mining Explosives, which are naturally generated in mines. |
Other Changes
- Doing a Broadcast in a world with an active Signal Jammer will have an additional prompt on whether the user wants to use a super broadcast on a JAMMED! world.
- Security Cameras now tracks Vending Machine purchases.
- /discord
- Added /discord which shows a window to redirect to Growtopia's Official Discord server.
- Increased Spirit Storage Unit's drop rates.
- Some item quantity from the Spirit Storage Unit's prize pool has been increased:
- Warning Block 5 -> 20
- Bone Spikes 3 -> 10
- Increased DNA Processor's drop rates for certain items.
- Item drops have been increased for some items.
Day 5 - 19th August
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:PAWBannerDay5.png
August 19th: Bon-A-Pet-Treat! Did someone say more Pets? Start your Friday with some cute new additions to the game. Oh, how can we not mention the bolt-tastic Lightning Horns available only today in store! We've also spiced up the gem amount and increased them in our gem packs along with some World Lock bonuses! Not just that, we've tweaked the Surgery packs and added the Surgery Starter Pack! We've also made changes to the Train-E bot so that it does not consume tools or give prizes! Now get going and start your surgical journey! To know more, make sure to read the Morse's Dev Diary! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Lightning Horns | 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 350,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. → Only available on Day 5 of Player Appreciation Week 2022 |
| Pet Teacup | 1 can be purchased from the Sales-Man (53785) for Mac n' Cheese Star (x500). |
| Pet Pidgeon | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Pet Pink Crocodile | 1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Awkward Friendly Unicorn (random chance) |
| Pet Punching Ghost | 1 has a chance to be a bonus reward from exploding a Spirit Storage Unit with a Boss Goo. |
| Pet Royal Guard | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| German Shepherd | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Puppy Dog Eyes (×1) • Shepard's Pie Block (×10) • Transmog Crystal (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
Other Changes
- More gems and additional World Locks are given from IAP purchases.
- Med-A-Check can now be obtained by splicing a Toxic Waste Barrel Seed with a Screen Door Seed.
- Surgery packs
- Added two additional Surgery related packs in the Growtopia Store:
- Removed Train-E, Heart Monitor, Hospital Bed, and Med-A-Check from the Surgical Kit.
Day 6 - 20th August
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:PAWBannerDay6.png
August 20th: Shiftin' & Thriftin'! Sale-ing our way to Saturday to grab the hottest bargain in the store. New or old, we've got something for all Growtopians! Along with a swarm of new items to revamp your wardrobe! To continue the PAW celebrations, enjoy the chance of up to DOUBLE gem drop from breaking for 24 hours! Happy farming! To know more, make sure to read the Morse's Dev Diary! |
Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Cobblestone Block | 5 have a chance to be dropped from opening naturally generated chests in mines. |
| Mossy Cobblestone Block | |
| Snow Goggles | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Blue Star Shirt | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Derpy Star Block (×1) • Super Shirt - Blue (×1) • Brown Hair (×2) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Grey Blazer | 1 has a chance to be obtained from purchasing the Education Pack for 5,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |
| Messy Hair | |
| Red Awning | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • Silk Bolt - Red • Silk Bolt - Red (using a(n) Saddle Stitch) • Silk Bolt - Red (using a(n) Saddle Stitch) |
| Green Awning | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • Silk Bolt - Green • Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch) • Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch) |
| Yellow Raincoat | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Black Bowtie | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Widow's Hat | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Widow's Makeup | 1 has a chance to be obtained from performing a surgery on a: • Player on a Hospital Bed • Player on a Starship Sickbay Bed → While curing Broken Heart. |
| Widow's Corset | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |
| Widow's Skirt | This item's recipe is not yet found or public. |