Cinco De Mayo Week: Difference between revisions
>Awesome187 |
>Awesome187 |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
== 2015 == | == 2015 == | ||
In 2015, the event began on May 1st and ran through the week as well. | In 2015, the event began on May 1st and ran through the week as well. <span style="font-size:13px;">The 'EXIT' music was changed.</span> | ||
<span> | <span style="font-size:13px;">New items included:</span> | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table article-table-selected" style="width: 500px;" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Items | |||
! scope="col"|Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Unlucky Pinata Hat}} | |||
|Item recieved after using up a [[Lucky Pinata Hat]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Nacho Block}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wrestling Ring}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pinata Block}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mexican Dress}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rapier}} | |||
|Obtained by smashing a [[Mystery Pinata]] with a [[Golden Sword]] or any [[Red Growsaber|Growsaber]] inside. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Foxy Hat}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Swordsman's Mask}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cape of Shadows}} | |||
|Obtained by smashing a [[Mystery Pinata]] with any [[Super Cape - Red|Cape]] inside. | |||
|} | |||
== 2016 == | == 2016 == | ||
Revision as of 01:56, 17 April 2017
| May 2nd: The Spelunkorama & Cinco De Mayo update! That's right, we're doing both at the same time! So grab some maracas and a torch and go explore some scary caves and bust some pinatas. Who knows what treasure you might find?
Also, for the next 24 hours or so the grass has magically turned white! It's totally not a bug or anything, but a majestic feature. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
Cinco De Mayo Week is a holiday event which is themed around the Mexican holiday Cinco De Mayo, which is celebrated on the 5th of May of every year (Cinco De Mayo means Fifth Of May in Spanish).
A special, limited-time Pinata Whistle is available for 2,000 gems in the Growtopia Store during the event. It's a consumable which spawns an Ultra Pinata in random place. During the week, Ultra Piñata event can also occur randomly without consuming a whistle. You can receive various items listed below during this event:
2013
In 2013 the event began on May 3rd and ran through to the next week.
Items introduced included:
| Items | Recipe | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinata Whistle |
| ||||
| Sombrero | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Poncho | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Desperado Mustache | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Flamenco Dress | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Hibiscus Hair | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Olmec Head | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Habanero Pepper | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Adobe Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Pinata | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| Fiesta Sombrero | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Lucky Pinata Hat inside. | ||||
| Ultra Pinata | Item which spawns from using a Pinata Whistle. Item itself is unobtainable. |
2014
In 2014, the event began on May 2nd and ran through into the week as well. A new item called the Mystery Pinata was introduced where items could be dropped onto the pinata to make new items.
New items included:
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Mystery Pinata | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Lucky Pinata Hat | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Mariachi Guitar | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Churro Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Parrot Wings | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Crimson Eagle Wings inside. |
| Fiesta Dragon | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Dragon Hand inside. |
| Party Cactus | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Cactus inside. |
| Burrito | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Pet Burrito | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Burrito inside. |
2015
In 2015, the event began on May 1st and ran through the week as well. The 'EXIT' music was changed.
New items included:
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Unlucky Pinata Hat | Item recieved after using up a Lucky Pinata Hat. |
| Nacho Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Wrestling Ring | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Pinata Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Mexican Dress | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Rapier | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Golden Sword or any Growsaber inside. |
| Foxy Hat | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Swordsman's Mask | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Cape of Shadows | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with any Cape inside. |
2016
In 2016, the event began on May 2nd along with the Spelunkorama update.
New items introduced are:
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Festive Banner | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Maracas | Rare drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| Fiesta Dress | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Mexican Dress inside. |
| Pinata Pal | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Mystery Pinata inside. |
| Axolotl | Caught using Catch-of-the-Day Bait during Cinco De Mayo Week. |