Dirt: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>KenaaGT |
>CatSurfer Added Lava Pinata to the list |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone}} | |{{ItemLink|Sandstone}} | ||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Cactus|Cactus Seed]]. | |Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Cactus|Cactus Seed]]. | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:47, 15 October 2021
Dirt (Rarity: 1)
Yep, it's dirt.
PropertiesNone
Data| Type | Foreground Block - Foreground |
|---|---|
| Chi | Earth |
| Texture Type | 8 Directional |
| Collision Type | Full Collision |
| Hardness | 3 Hits 3 Hits Restores after 8s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | #603913 #A67C52 |
| Grow Time | 31s |
| Default Gems Drop | 0 - 1 |
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal
id:DirtDirt is an unsplicable solid connecting basic foreground block. Multiple layers of this block can be found naturally-generated in normal worlds.
Function
Below is a list of trees which can possibly be made by splicing a Dirt Seed with another seed.
| Items | Splicing Recipes |
|---|---|
| Door | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Cave Background Seed. |
| Grass | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Rock Seed. |
| Wood Block | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Lava Seed. |
| Crappy Sign | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Door Seed. |
| Daisy | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Grass Seed. |
| Super Crate Box | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Sign Seed. |
| Cargo Shorts | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Wood Block Seed. |
| Amber Glass | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Glass Pane Seed. |
| Brown Block | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Bricks Seed. |
| Stinky Socks | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Mushroom Seed. |
| Mud Glob | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Daisy Seed. |
| Tan Shirt | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Rock Background Seed. |
| Worthless Rags | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Mud Glob Seed. |
| Sandstone | Splicing a Dirt Seed with a Cactus Seed. |
Trivia
- Dirt is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal worlds, along with Rock, Cave Background, and Lava.
- During WinterFest, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. This in only a visual effect; the item still has the same properties as usual. The sprite is reverted back once WinterFest is over.
- Sand, Martian Soil, Deep Sand, Monochromatic Dirt, and Digital Dirt have sprites which are based on the Dirt's Sprite.
- Breaking Dirt and harvesting Dirt Trees have a small chance to drop a Wiggly Worm.
- Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, Bountiful Blasted Worlds, or from Harvest Moon-blasted worlds. Other blasted worlds don't spawn any when they are created.
- A Digger's Spade will allow the player to break Dirt and Cave Background in one hit.
- The sprite of the Water Bucket is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the green (or white During WinterFest) top.
Gallery
-
The textures of Dirt
-
The textures of Dirt during WinterFest
-
A few rows of Dirt naturally-generated in a new world
-
A placed Dirt and a dropped one, as seen during WinterFest
-
The inventory icon of Dirt also changes during WinterFest.
-
The global system message sent before the textures of Dirt are reverted back to normal when WinterFest ends