Growtoken Store: Difference between revisions
>Gabrielbjb |
>Gabrielbjb |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Cloud}} | |{{ItemLink|Riding Cloud}} | ||
|100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |||
|No. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Typewriter Hat}} | |||
|100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |100 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
| Line 153: | Line 157: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Anime Action Hair}} | |{{ItemLink|Anime Action Hair}} | ||
|200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | |200 {{Sprite|Growtoken}} | ||
|No. | |No. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:28, 18 August 2022
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:GrowtokensNewsAF.png
March 30th: Growtokens are here! You earn them each day based on how many people visit your worlds, so go make some awesome worlds, then spend your Growtoken on fabulous prizes in the shop! - @Seth and @Hamumu |
Note: This Gazette was from when Growtokens were first introduced and does not reflect on current methods of earning Growtokens.
On the 30th of March, 2014, Growtokens were first introduced into the game. They are green coin-like tokens with the symbolic tree imprinted onto it. They cannot be dropped or traded and can only be spent in the Growtoken Store. The Growtoken Store can be accessed through the Growtopia Store and by clicking on the Spend Growtokens! button.
Growtokens are obtainable throughout a number of ways:
- Purchasing from Locke The Traveling Salesman or the Lock-Bot for 1 Diamond Lock each.
- Purchasing from Sales-Man for 100 Caducei, 20 Wolf Tickets, 300 Zombie Brains, or 100 Buckazoids.
- Completing the Daily Quest from Crazy Jim.
- Completing all three Life Goals (Level 60 and 60% Awesomeness required).
- Completing all Daily Bonuses for 2 Growtokens (Level 65 and 65% Awesomeness required).
- Successfully winning a World Of The Day for 10 Growtokens.
- Successfully winning a Video Of The Week for 20 Growtokens.
- Purchasing the Gem Fountain for 1 Growtoken, the It's Rainin' Gems bundle for 2 Growtokens, the Gem Bounty for 6 Growtokens or the Gem Abundance for 10 Growtokens.
- Placing in the top 100 players during a Grow Event for 1 Growtoken.
- Purchasing a 1-Year Subscription Token for 33 Growtokens.
- Completing the first role quest for the day for 1 Growtoken.
- Using 1 Level 30 Apprentice Ticket for 1 Growtoken.
- Using 1 Level 30 Mentor Ticket for 2 Growtokens.
- Gaining 600 Royal Winter Seal during WinterFest for 5 Growtokens.
- Answering the monthly survey found in the Growtopia Gazette for 2 Growtokens. (This does not count toward Growtoken Quests)
- Redeeming 1,000 Grow Points in Growtopia's Official Twitch Chat
- Gaining 600, 2,600 and 4,200 Grow Pass Points with Royal Grow Pass for 2, 2 and 5 Growtokens respectively.
- Gaining 900 and 3,100 Grow Pass Points with Free Grow Pass for 2 and 5 Growtokens respectively.
NOTE: Growtokens are no longer able to be obtained from these methods:
- Punching or walking past the WOTD Coin in the current World Of The Day.
- Purchasing from Sales-Man for 100 Mac n' Cheese Stars.
NOTE: Purchasing Growtokens from Locke The Traveling Salesman or the Lock-bot, answering the monthly survey, or obtaining from Grow Pass rewards does not count as "earning" them for quests.
Growtoken Store
The items available for purchase from the Growtoken Store are:
| Item | Price | Tradable? |
|---|---|---|
| Challenge Timer | 5 | Yes. |
| Experience Potion | 10 | No. |
| Megaphone | 10 | Yes. |
| I love Dirt Shirt | 10 | No. |
| Growmoji Mystery Box | 15 | Yes. |
| Mini-Mod | 20 | Yes. |
| Derpy Star Block | 30 | Yes. |
| Mighty Snow Rod (only available on WinterFest) | 30 | Yes. |
| BLYoshi's Free Dirt | 40 | Yes. |
| Weather Machine - Nothingness | 50 | Yes. |
| Spike Juice | 60 | No. |
| Doodad | 75 | Yes. |
| Crystal Cape | 90 | Yes. |
| Focused Eyes | 100 | No. |
| Cat Eyes | 100 | Yes. |
| Grip Tape | 100 | Yes. |
| Growboy | 100 | No. |
| Riding Cloud | 100 | No. |
| Typewriter Hat | 100 | No. |
| Night Vision Goggles | 110 | Yes. |
| Muddy Pants | 125 | Yes. |
| Cuddly Piranha | 150 | Yes. |
| Tactical Stealth Espionage Device | 150 | No. |
| Puddy Leash | 180 | Yes. |
| Golden Pickaxe | 200 | No. |
| Puppy Leash | 200 | No (except through a Battle Pet Cage) |
| Digger's Spade | 200 | No. |
| Meow Ears | 200 | No. |
| Frosty Hair | 200 | No. |
| Evil Space Helmet | 200 | No. |
| Seil's Magic Orbs | 200 | No. |
| Atomic Shadow Scythe | 200 | No. |
| Poseidon's Digger's Trident | 200 | No. |
| Really Dangerous Pet Llama | 200 | No. |
| Snow Leopard Shawl (only available on WinterFest) | 200 | Yes. |
| Anime Action Hair | 200 | No. |