Fossil Prep Station: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
>ExplodingLab No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Function== | ==Function== | ||
Upon placing a [[Fossil]] or [[Polished Fossil]] into it, the player will randomly receive one of the following fossil-related items after some time: | Upon placing a [[Fossil]] or [[Polished Fossil]] into it, the player will randomly receive one of the following fossil-related items after some time: | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
!Item | |||
!Fossil Specification | |||
!Event Specification | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Amber Block}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ammonite Block}} | |||
|[[Fossil]] only. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Plant Seed}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dino Ribcage}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dinosaur Mask}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dynasty Vase}} | |||
|None. | |||
|Only during [[Lunar New Year]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Extractium Shard}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fossilized Spirit Block}} | |||
|None. | |||
|Only during [[Halloween Week]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Moyaimorph Mask}} | |||
|[[Fossil]] only. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Rock}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Stone Spear}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|T-Rex Skull}} | |||
|None. | |||
|None. | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*When a player attempts to retrieve their undissolved [[Fossil]] or [[Polished Fossil]] before it has finished dissolving, they will say, “There’s a fossil being prepared in there. You’ll have to wait to break this or you’d lose the fossil!” | *When a player attempts to retrieve their undissolved [[Fossil]] or [[Polished Fossil]] before it has finished dissolving, they will say, “There’s a fossil being prepared in there. You’ll have to wait to break this or you’d lose the fossil!” | ||
Revision as of 13:21, 13 January 2022
Fossil Prep Station
Put a fossil in this tank where special solvents and bacterial agents will slowly dissolve any remaining rock and reveal exactly what you've found. The time required varies anywhere from an hour to a day depending on how much needs dissolving. The light turns green when it's ready, so punch to collect!
PropertiesThis item never drops any seeds.
This item can only be used in World-Locked worlds.
This item can't be destroyed - smashing it will return it to your backpack if you have room!
DataThis item can only be used in World-Locked worlds.
This item can't be destroyed - smashing it will return it to your backpack if you have room!
| Type | Fossil Prep Station - Foreground |
|---|---|
| Chi | Water |
| Texture Type | Single |
| Collision Type | No Collision |
| Hardness | 12 Hits 9 Hits Restores after 3s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | #C1DFE3 #81A959 |
| Grow Time | 1h 0m 0s |
| Default Gems Drop | N/A |
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal
| Growtopia Store |
|---|
| Purchase the Paleontologist's Kit for 20,000 in the Growtopia Store. |
"If you want to dig up fossils, this is the kit for you! Includes everything you need: 5 Fossil Brushes, a Rock Hammer and a Rock Chisel, a Blue Hardhat for safety, and a Rare Fossil Prep Station to get your fossils ready for display."
|
| Every purchase will give 1 item. |
Fossil Prep Station is a non-solid block that was added as part of the Growassic Park update. It is only available from the Paleontologist's Kit.
Function
Upon placing a Fossil or Polished Fossil into it, the player will randomly receive one of the following fossil-related items after some time:
| Item | Fossil Specification | Event Specification |
|---|---|---|
| Amber Block | None. | None. |
| Ammonite Block | Fossil only. | None. |
| Ancient Plant Seed | None. | None. |
| Dino Ribcage | None. | None. |
| Dinosaur Mask | None. | None. |
| Dynasty Vase | None. | Only during Lunar New Year. |
| Extractium Shard | None. | None. |
| Fossilized Spirit Block | None. | Only during Halloween Week. |
| Moyaimorph Mask | Fossil only. | None. |
| Pet Rock | None. | None. |
| Stone Spear | None. | None. |
| T-Rex Skull | None. | None. |
Trivia
- When a player attempts to retrieve their undissolved Fossil or Polished Fossil before it has finished dissolving, they will say, “There’s a fossil being prepared in there. You’ll have to wait to break this or you’d lose the fossil!”
Gallery
-
Fossil Prep Station with Fossil inside
-
A Fossil Prep Station ready to harvest