Rock: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Hardas420
>Kenrswan
m Changed Table by source editing set based on template. Some item need more information
Line 6: Line 6:


==Function==
==Function==
Below is a list of trees which can possibly be made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] a Rock Seed with another seed.
 
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table"
===Possibilities==
|-
{{TableHeader}}
! scope="col"|Items
! scope="col"|Splicing Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grass}}
|{{ItemLink|Grass}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Dirt|Dirt Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|16}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sign}}
|{{ItemLink|Sign}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Cave Background|Cave Background Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cave Background|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|{{ItemLink|Glass Pane}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Lava|Lava Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Lava|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rock Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Rock Background}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Door|Door Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Door|Rock|12}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bricks}}
|{{ItemLink|Bricks}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Grass|Grass Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dirt|Rock|12}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grey Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Grey Block}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Bricks|Bricks Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Bricks|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Boots}}
|{{ItemLink|Boots}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Black Block|Black Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Black Block|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jeans}}
|{{ItemLink|Jeans}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Aqua Block|Aqua Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Aqua Block|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stone Wall}}
|{{ItemLink|Stone Wall}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Grey Block|Grey Block Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Grey Block|Rock|12}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Piano}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Piano}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Piano Note|Sheet Music: Piano Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Piano Note|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Bass}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Bass}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Bass Note|Sheet Music: Bass Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Bass Note|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Sax}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Sax}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Sax Note|Sheet Music: Sax Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Sax Note|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Spanish Guitar}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Spanish Guitar}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note|Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Flute}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Flute}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Flute Note|Sheet Music: Flute Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Flute Note|Rock|8}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Violin}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Violin}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Violin Note|Sheet Music: Violin Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Violin Note|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Lyre}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Lyre}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Lyre Note|Sheet Music: Lyre Note Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Lyre Note|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Electric Guitar}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Electric Guitar}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Electric Guitar|Sheet Music: Electric Guitar Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Electric Guitar|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Mexican Trumpet}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Flat Mexican Trumpet}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Sheet Music: Mexican Trumpet|Sheet Music: Mexican Trumpet Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sheet Music: Mexican Trumpet|Rock|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Stones}}
|{{ItemLink|Magic Stones}}
|Splicing a Rock Seed with a [[Rune Stone|Rune Stone Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Rune Stone|Rock|4}}
|}
|-
{{TableFooter}}


A Rock will morph into a [[Heartstone]] when a [[Love Potion #8]] is used on it, and has a 1% chance of turning into it if the [[Ruby Lock]] is used in a world, which can then be broken to [[Dropping|drop]] [[Valentine's Week]] item(s) such as [[Angel Wings]], [[Perfume]], etc.
A Rock will morph into a [[Heartstone]] when a [[Love Potion #8]] is used on it, and has a 1% chance of turning into it if the [[Ruby Lock]] is used in a world, which can then be broken to [[Dropping|drop]] [[Valentine's Week]] item(s) such as [[Angel Wings]], [[Perfume]], etc.

Revision as of 13:26, 6 November 2024

 Rock (Rarity: 1)

I don't feel like I should have to explain what a rock is to you.
Properties
None
Data
Type Foreground Block - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type Single
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 10 Hits
8 Hits
Restores after 5s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#808080
#C8C8C8
Grow Time 31s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 1
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Rock

Beach Blast
It can be found naturally generated in Beach-blasted worlds.
Monochrome Blast
It can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.
Growtopia Store
Purchase the Basic Splicing Kit for 200 in the Growtopia Store.
"The basic seeds every farmer needs - 10 Rock Seeds and 10 more random seeds of Rarity 2."
Every purchase will give 10 items.

The Rock is an unsplicable solid basic foreground block. Small seams of this block can be found naturally-generated in normal worlds.

Function

=Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Grass Up to 16 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Rock Seed
Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Cave Background Seed + Rock Seed
Glass Pane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Lava Seed + Rock Seed
Rock Background Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Door Seed + Rock Seed
Bricks Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Dirt Seed + Rock Seed
Grey Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Bricks Seed + Rock Seed
Boots Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Black Block Seed + Rock Seed
Jeans Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Aqua Block Seed + Rock Seed
Stone Wall Up to 12 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Grey Block Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Piano Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Piano Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Bass Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Bass Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Sax Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Sax Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Spanish Guitar Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Flute Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Flute Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Violin Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Violin Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Lyre Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Lyre Note Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Electric Guitar Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Electric Guitar Seed + Rock Seed
Sheet Music: Flat Mexican Trumpet Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sheet Music: Mexican Trumpet Seed + Rock Seed
Magic Stones Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Rune Stone Seed + Rock Seed

A Rock will morph into a Heartstone when a Love Potion #8 is used on it, and has a 1% chance of turning into it if the Ruby Lock is used in a world, which can then be broken to drop Valentine's Week item(s) such as Angel Wings, Perfume, etc.

Fossils may generate on Rocks in worlds randomly, depending on world's popularity and activity. One can obtain a Fossil from one using a Rock Hammer and a Rock Chisel, or a Polished Fossil, by using a Fossil Brush on an unpicked Fossil.

Trivia

  • Rock is one of the four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal worlds, along with Dirt, Cave Background, and Lava.
  • A pet hand item has been made inspired from this item, the Pet Rock.